bann
Home Fixtures News Indoor Shortmat Tournaments History Contacts

FIXTURES & RESULTS 2023

PLEASE NOTE FIXTURE CHANGES & AMEND YOUR FIXTURE DIARY ACCORDINGLY


>
  Green Mixed
  Black Men
  Pink Ladies
  Blue to confirm
week No   mth day date opponents venue rinks time type event W/L/D Shot diff
  APRIL
15   Apl Sat 15   OPENING DAY Presidents Day Captains
15   Apl Sun 16  
16   Apl Mon 17   OVER 55's PRACTICE HOME 6T 2.30pm MEN
16   Apl Tue 18  
16   Apl Wed 19   PRACTICE SESSION 4 2.30pm LADIES
16   Apl Thu 20  
16   Apl Fri 21  
16   Apl Sat 22   BANWELL HOME 5 2.30pm MEN FRIENDLY
L
-39
16   Apl Sun 23   Club Open Day 2.00pm-4.00pm
17   Apl Mon 24   PRACTICE SESSION HOME 4 2.30pm LADIES
17   Apl Tue 25   VICTORIA SAXONS HOME 6T 2.30pm MEN O/55 Postponed
17   Apl Wed 26  
17   Apl Thu 27 A BATH C HOME 2 6.00pm MEN NAT. 2 x 4's
L
-16
17   Apl Thu 27 B NORWEST B HOME 4 6.00pm MEN NAT. 2 x 4's
W
+5
17   Apl Fri 28   CLARENCE BLUES HOME 6T 2.30pm MEN O/55
W
+12
17   Apl Sat 29   SCL TRIAL & SELECTION HOME 6 2.30 PM MEN
17   Apl Sun 30   WYRRAL PARK HOME 6T 2.30pm MEN FRIENDLY
L
-29
  MAY  
18   May Mon 1  
18   May Tue 2   ASHCOMBE CRUSADERS AWAY 6T 2.30pm MEN O/55
L
-13
18   May Wed 3  
18   May Thurs 4   FLOWERS LEAGUE HOME 3T 2.30pm LADIES Competition
18   May Thurs 4   MENS LEAGUE HOME 6T 6.00pm MEN Competition
18   May Fri 5   MARK MOOR HOME 3T 2.30pm LADIES FRIENDLY
18   May Sat 6   Coronation Day Village Event
18   May Sun 7   CHEW STOKE HOME 5 2.30pm MEN NSBA Knock Out Cup
W
+69
19   May Mon 8   PORTISHEAD RBL HOME 2 6.00pm MIXED T Alcock Comp
W
+10
19   May Tues 9   CONGRESBURY AWAY 3 2.30pm LADIES WLL
L
-2
19   May Tues 9   BATH HOME 6T 2.30pm MEN Sydney Gdns. Trophy cancelled
19   May Wed 10   CONGRESBURY AWAY 3 2.30pm LADIES WESSEX
L
-2
19   May Wed 10   WILMOTT PARK AWAY 5 6.00pm MEN Top Club
L
19   May Thurs 11   FLOWERS LEAGUE HOME 3T 2.30pm LADIES Competition
19   May Thurs 11   MENS LEAGUE HOME 6T 6.00pm MEN Competition
19   May Fri 12   BANWELL AWAY 3T 2.30pm LADIES FRIENDLY
W
+4
19   May Fri 12   CLEVEDON AWAY 2 6.00pm MEN Nat 2x4's
L
-23
19   May Sat 13 A PORTISHEAD RBL B AWAY 3 2.30pm MEN SCL
L
-19
19   May Sat 13 B CONGRESBURY B AWAY 3 2.30pm MEN SCL
L
-5
19   May Sun 14   Club Open Day 2.00pm-4.00pm
20   May Mon 15   Monday Night Club
20   May Mon 15   NORTH PETHERTON  HOME 4T 2.30pm MEN FRIENDLY
L
-5
20   May Tues 16   ISLE OF WEDMORE AWAY 3 2.30pm LADIES WLL
L
-4
20   May Wed 17   TAUNTON VIVARY HOME 5 2.30pm MEN FRIENDLY
L
-10
20
  May Thurs 18   FLOWERS LEAGUE HOME 3T 2.30pm LADIES Competition
20   May Thurs 18   MENS LEAGUE HOME 6T 6.00pm MEN Competition
20   May Fri 19  
20   May Sat 20 A PORTISHEAD HOME 3 2.30pm MEN SCL
W
+35
20   May Sat 20 B MARK MOOR HOME 3 2.30pm MEN SCL
W
+32
20   May Sun 21  
21   May Mon 22   Monday Night Club
21   May Mon 22   YATTON AWAY 3T+1 2.00pm LADIES FRIENDLY
DRAW
21   May Mon 22   PORTISHEAD HOME 6T 2.30pm MEN O/55 CUP
W
+5
21   May Tues 23   Green Maintenance
21   May Tues 23   BATH AWAY 6T 2.30pm MEN Sydney Gardens Trophy
cancelled
21   May Tues 23   WEST BACKWELL HOME 2 6.00pm MIXED Tony Alcock Trophy
W
+12
21   May Wed 24   CLARENCE PARK AWAY 3T+1 2.00pm LADIES NSTL
L
-30
21
  May Thurs 25   FLOWERS LEAGUE HOME 3T 2.30pm LADIES Competition
21   June Thurs 25   MENS LEAGUE HOME 6T 6.00pm MEN Competition added
21   May Fri 26   ISLE OF WEDMORE AWAY 6T 2.30pm MEN O/55
W
+10
21   May Sat 27   Greenkeepers 2 Wood 1.30pm Men Pairs Trophy
21   May Sun 28   PURNELLS HOME 6T 2.30pm MIXED FRIENDLY
L
-61
22   May Mon 29   Monday Night Club
22   May Tues 30   PORTISHEAD RBL HOME 3T 2.00pm LADIES NSTL
W
+9
22   May Wed 31   YATTON HOME 6T 2.30pm MEN O/55
W
+53
  JUNE  
  June Thurs 1   FLOWERS LEAGUE HOME 3T 2.30pm LADIES Competition
22   June Thurs 1   MENS LEAGUE HOME 6T 6.00pm MEN Competition
22   June Fri 2  
22   June Sat 3 A ASHCOMBE A AWAY 3 2.30pm MEN SCL
W
+1
22   June Sun 4  
23   June Mon 5   Monday Night Club
23   June Mon 5   VICTORIA SAXONS AWAY 6T 2.30pm MEN O/55 postponed
23   June Tue 6   CEREDIGION COUNTY HOME 5 1.30pm MEN
Tourist
L
-15
23   June Wed 7   GELLIGAER B C  HOME 6 1.30pm MXD
Tourist
L
-50
23   June Thu 8   FLOWERS LEAGUE HOME 3T 2.30pm LADIES Competition
23   June Thu 8   NO MENs LEAGUE          
23   June Fri 9  
23   June Sat 10 A CLEVEDON PROM B HOME 3 2.30pm MEN SCL
W
+33
23   June Sat 10 B ASHCOMBE B AWAY 3 2.30pm MEN SCL
W
+10
23   June Sun 11   Taunton Deane/ Mark Moor HOME 2.30pm LADIES SOUTHEY TROPHY
Lost -4
24   June Mon 12   Monday Night Club
24   June Mon 12   VICTORIA SAXONS HOME 6T 2.30pm MEN O/55
W
+25
24   June Tue 13   NORTH PETHERTON  AWAY 3 2.30pm LADIES WLL POSTPONED
24   June Tue 13   AVON & SOMERSET POLICE HOME 5T 2.30pm MXD TOURING 
W
+4
24   June Wed 14   ST ANDREWS AWAY 6.15pm MEN NSBA 4 Dimensions
W
+23
24   June Thu 15   CONGRESBURY HOME 3 2.30pm LADIES WLL
L
-31
24   June Fri 16   CLEVEDON AWAY 3T 2.30pm LADIES NSTL
L
-40
24   June Fri 16   PORTISHEAD RBL AWAY 6T 2.30pm MEN Over 55's KO CUP
W
+25
24   June Sat 17 A CLEVEDON B AWAY 3 2.30pm MEN SCL
W
+8
  June Sat 17 B ST ANDREWS B HOME 3 2.30pm MEN SCL
W
+3
25   June Mon 19   Monday Night Club
25   June Mon 19   VICTORIA AWAY 3 2.30pm LADIES WLL
L
-6
25   June Tue 20   BURNHAM ON SEA HOME 6T 2.30pm MEN O/55
L
-21
25   June Wed 21  
  June Thurs 22   FLOWERS LEAGUE HOME 3T 2.30pm LADIES Competition
25   June Thurs 22   MENS LEAGUE 6T 6.00pm MEN Competition
25   June Fri 23   CLARENCE PARK HOME 3T+1 2.00pm LADIES NSTL
W
+1
25   June Sat 24 A CHEW STOKE A HOME 3 2.30PM MEN SCL
L
-1
25   June Sat 24 B ISLE OF WEDMORE B AWAY 3 2.30pm MEN SCL
L
-20
25   June Sun 25   KEYNSHAM HOME 4 2.30pm MXD Friendly
W
+2
26   June Mon 26   Monday Night Club
26   June Tues 27   ISLE OF WEDMORE HOME 6T 2.30pm MEN O/55
W
+67
26   June Wed 28   CLEVEDON AWAY 3 2.30pm LADIES WLL
L
-38
26   June Wed 28   Green Maintenance
  June Thurs 29   FLOWERS LEAGUE HOME 3T 2.30pm LADIES Competition
26   June Thu 29   MENS LEAGUE HOME 6T 6.00pm MEN Competition
26   June Fri 30   CLEVEDON PROMENADE HOME 3T+1 2.30pm LADIES NSTL
L
-38
  JULY  
26   July Sat 1 A CLARENCE A HOME 3 2.30pm MEN SCL
W
+31
  July Sat 1 B BANWELL B AWAY 3 2.30pm MEN SCL
W
+25
26   July Sun 2   SEVERN VALE HOME 4 2.30pm MIXED FRIENDLY
L
-3
27   July Mon 3   Monday Night Club
27   July Mon 3   VICTORIA SAXONS AWAY 6T 2.30pm MEN Over 55's
L
-20
27   July Tue 4   VICTORIA AWAY 4 2.30pm MEN TURNBULL CUP
L
-17
27   July Tue 4   LONG ASHTON HOME 3T+1 2.00pm LADIES NSTL
27   July Wed 5   BANWELL AWAY 5 6.15pm MEN PARROT 1st leg
W
+27
27   July Thu 6   FLOWERS LEAGUE HOME 3T 2.30pm LADIES Competition
27   July Fri 7   CLARENCE AWAY 3 2.30pm LADIES FEAR CUP 
L
27   July Sat 8 A BURNHAM ON SEA AWAY 3 2.30pm MEN SCL
W
+50
27   July Sat 8  
27   July Sun 9   MENS OPEN TRIPLES TOURNAMENT  9.00am VICTORIA BC
28   July Mon 10   Monday Night Club
28   July Tue 11   Turnbull Cup
28   July Wed 12   YATTON AWAY 6T 2.30pm MEN O/55
W
+70
28   July Wed 12   CLEVEDON PROMENADE HOME 3 2.30pm LADIES WLL
L
-31
  July Thurs 13   FLOWERS LEAGUE HOME 3T 2.30pm LADIES Competition
28   July Thu 13   MENS LEAGUE HOME 6T 6.00pm MEN Competition
28   July Thu 13   ASHCOMBE HOME 4 6.00pm MEN NSBA 4 DIMS
W
+35
28   July Fri 14    
28   July Sat 15 A YATTON A AWAY 3 2.30pm MEN SCL
W
+10
28   July Sat 15 B PORTISHEAD RBL C HOME 3 2.30pm MEN SCL Postponed
28   July Sun 16  
ASHCOMBE
HOME
5
2.30pm
MEN
NSBA KO CUP
L
29   July Mon 17   Monday Night Club
29   July Mon 17   YATTON HOME 3T+1 2.00pm LADIES FRIENDLY
W
+19
29   July Tue 18  
WEDMORE PLATE
BYE
29   July Wed 19   BANWELL HOME 5 6.15pm MEN PARROT
W
+37
29   July Thu 20   PORTISHEAD RBL HOME 6T 2.30pm MEN O/55
W
+17
29   July Thu 20   PORTISHEAD RBL AWAY 3T 2.00pm LADIES NSTL
L
-25
29   July Sat 22   Fixed Jack Competition Home
6
1.30pm Mixed Pairs Competition
postponed to 20 Aug
29   July Sun 23   Fixed Jack Competition Home
6
1.30pm Mixed Pairs Competition
30   July Mon 24   Monday Night Club
30   July Mon 24   MADEIRA HOME 6T 2.00pm MEN M Stewart Inkstand
W
+47
30   July Tue 25  
ST ANDREWS
HOME 4 6.00pm MEN WEDMORE PLATE
L
Extra End
30   July Tue 25   PORTISHEAD AWAY 3T 2.00pm LADIES NSTL
L
-6
30   July Wed 26   BRIDGWATER AWAY 4 6.15pm MEN FRIENDLY
postponed
30   July Wed 26   Iale of WEDMORE HOME 6T 2.30pm MEN Over 55's Cup
W
+30
30
  July Thurs 27   FLOWERS LEAGUE HOME 3T 2.30pm LADIES Competition
30   July Thu 27   MENS LEAGUE HOME 6T 6.00pm MEN Competition
30   July Fri 28   ASHCOMBE HOME 3T 2.30pm LADIES NSTL
Postponed
30   July Fri 28   VICTORIA HOME 3 2.30pm LADIES FEAR PLATE
L
-40
30   July Sat 29 A BRISTOL B AWAY 3 2.30pm MEN SCL
L
-15
30   July Sat 29 B WRINGTON HOME 3 2.30pm MEN SCL
W
+42
30   July Sun 30   BOB FLAY PAIRS HOME 1.30pm LADIES
Competition
Postponed Rain
31   July Mon 31   Monday Night Club
  AUGUST  
31   Aug Tue 1   ISLE OF WEDMORE HOME 3 2.30pm LADIES WLL
W
+15
31   Aug Tue 1   BURNHAM ON SEA AWAY 6T 2.30pm MEN O/55
L
-1
31   Aug Wed 2   BRIDGWATER AWAY 4 6.15pm MEN FRIENDLY
L
-50
  Aug Thurs 3   FLOWERS LEAGUE HOME 3T 2.30pm LADIES Competition
31   Aug Thu 3   MENS LEAGUE HOME 6T 6.00pm MEN Competition
31   Aug Fri 4   PIG ROAST
31   Aug Sat 5 A NAILSEA A AWAY 3 2.30pm MEN SCL
W
15
31   Aug Sat 5 B VICTORIA B HOME 3 2.30pm MEN SCL
abandoned to 16/8
31   Aug Sun 6  
32   Aug Mon 7   Monday Night Club
32   Aug Mon 7   TAUNTON VIVARY AWAY 4 2.30pm MIXED FRIENDLY
L
32   Aug Tue 8   LONG ASHTON AWAY 3T+1 2.00pm LADIES NSTL
L
32   Aug Tue 8   BATH HOME 6T 2.30PM MEN Sydney Gdns Trophy
Cancelled rain
32   Aug Wed 9   Green Maintenance
28   Aug Wed 9   CLEVEDON PROM HOME 4 6.15pm MEN NSBA 4 DIMS
L
-3
32
  Aug Thurs 10   FLOWERS LEAGUE HOME 3T 2.30pm LADIES Competition
32   Aug Thu 10   MENS LEAGUE HOME 6T 6.00pm MEN Competition
32   Aug Fri 11   NORTH PETHERTON  AWAY 3 2.30pm LADIES WLL
CANCELLED AGAIN !
32   Aug Sat 12 B PORTISHEAD RBL C HOME 3 2.30pm MEN SCL
L
-34
32   Aug Sat 12   WYRALL PARK AWAY 6T 2.30pm MEN FRIENDLY
L
-24
32   Aug Sun 13  
33   Aug Mon 14   Monday Night Club
33   Aug Tue 15   CLEVEDON PROMENADE AWAY 3 2.30pm LADIES WLL
L
33   Aug Tue 15   ASHCOMBE CRUSADERS HOME 6T 2.30pm MEN O/55
L
-7
33   Aug Wed 16   PORTISHEAD HOME 3T 2.00pm LADIES NSTL
L
-33
33   Aug Wed 16 B VICTORIA B HOME 3 2.30pm MEN SCL
L
-20
33   Aug Thurs 17   FLOWERS LEAGUE HOME 3T 2.30pm LADIES Competition
33   Aug Thu 17   MENS LEAGUE HOME 6T 6.00pm MEN Competition
33   Aug Fri 18   ASHCOMBE AWAY 3 2.30pm LADIES WLL
L
-25
33   Aug Sat 19 A ST ANDREWS A HOME 3 2.30pm MEN SCL
W
15
33   Aug Sat 19 B YATTON B AWAY 3 2.30pm MEN SCL
L
-29
33   Aug Sun 20   Fixed Jack Competition Home
6
1.30pm Mixed Pairs Competition
33   Aug Sun 20   BANWELL AWAY 4 2.30pm MIXED FRIENDLY
L
-17
34   Aug Mon 21   ASHCOMBE HOME 3T 2.30pm LADIES NSTL
L
-22
34   Aug Mon 21   FLOOD LIGHT BEGINS
34   Aug Mon 21   ST ANDREWS AWAY 6 6.00pm MEN Presidents Shield
CANCELLED
34   Aug Tue 22   CLEVEDON HOME 3 2.30pm LADIES WLL
W
13
34   Aug Wed 23   BANWELL AWAY 6T 2.30pm MEN O/55
W
2
34   Aug Thu 24   VICTORIA HOME 3 2.30pm LADIES WLL
L
-4
34   Aug Fri 25   LLANTRISANT HOME 5 2.00pm MEN TOURIST
L
-25
34   Aug Sat 26   Club Triples Championship 12 ends 10.00am & 2.00pm Men 1st./2nd Rounds
34   Aug Sun 27   BOB FLAY PAIRS HOME 1.30pm LADIES
Competition
Joan Hart/Carol Hopes  
35   Aug Mon 28  
35   Aug Tue 29   MARK MOOR AWAY 3T 2.30pm LADIES FRIENDLY
L
-4
35   Aug Tues 29   ASHCOMBE KNIGHTS HOME 6T 2.30pm MEN SEMI O/55 CUP
W
15
35   Aug Wed 30   BRUSH (Loughborough) HOME 6 2.00pm MIXED TOURIST
W
35   Aug Thu 31   CLEVEDON PROMENADE AWAY 3T+1 2.30PM LADIES NSTL
L
35   Aug Thu 31   PORTISHEAD RBL AWAY 6T 1.30pm MEN O/55
W
10
  SEPTEMBER  
35   Sept Fri 1  
NORTH PETHERTON
HOME
3
2.00pm
LADIES
WESSEX
L
-20
35   Sept Sat 2 A BANWELL A HOME 3 2.30pm MEN SCL
W
23
35   Sept Sat 2 B CLEVEDON PROMENADE C AWAY 3 2.30pm MEN SCL
L
-28
35   Sept Sun 3   ABERCARN HOME 6 2.00pm MEN TOURIST
L
-43
36   Sept Mon 4   MENS LEAGUE HOME 6T 2.30pm MEN Competition
NEW
               
36   Sept Tue 5   ASHCOMBE HOME 3 2.30pm LADIES WLL
L
-1
36   Sept Wed 6   CLARENCE BLUES AWAY 6T 2.30pm MEN O/55
W
12
36   Sept Thu 7   NOTTS COUNTY HOME 4 10.00am MEN TOUR COMP.
36   Sept Thu 7   NOTTS COUNTY HOME 4 2.00pm MEN 90th ANNIVERSARY
TOUR
L -13
36   Sept Fri 8   ISLE OF WEDMORE HOME 4 2.30pm MIXED FRIENDLY
W
37   Sept Fri 8   FLOODLIGHT FINALS
6.30pm
36   Sept Sat 9   CLUB FINALS
10.30am
NB START TIME
36   Sept Sun 10   CLUB FINALS
10.30am
37   Sept Mon 11   CLUB FINALS
10.30am
37
  Sept Tue 12   NORTH PETHERTON HOME 3 2.30pm LADIES WLL
L
-4
37   Sept Wed 13   Green Maintenance
37   Sept Wed 13   VICTORIA SAXONS AWAY 6T 2.30pm MEN O/55 KO CUP FINAL
W
1
37   Sept Thu 14   ASHCOMBE AWAY 3T 2.30pm LADIES NSTL
L
-29
37   Sept Fri 15   BANWELL HOME 6T 2.30pm MEN O/55
W
30
37   Sept Sat 16   PONTRHYDYFEN HOME 4 1.30pm MEN TOURIST
L
-7
37   Sept Sun 17   SOUTHAMPTON OLD GREEN HOME 6T 1.00pm MIXED TOURIST
Abandoned rain
38   Sept Mon 18   MEN V LADIES HOME 4 + 2T 3.00pm MIXED Mike Roberts Trophy
Ladies
24
38   Sept Tue 19              
38   Sept Wed 20   VICTORIA AWAY 6 2.30pm MEN FRIENDLY
38   Sept Thu 21   CONGRESBURY AWAY 5 2.30pm MIXED FRIENDLY
W
4
38   Sept Fri 22  
BLAINA
HOME
4
1.30pm
MEN
TOURIST
38   Sept Sat 23   CLOSING DAY
7
3.00pm
Mixed Captains Day