Winscombe Bowling Club

green
Home News Contacts Fixtures History Tournaments Availability Book Competitions Members

Fixtures and Results 2019

Please Help Your Captains:
It is important you use the AVAILABILITY BOOK

Either ONLINE or At The Club to advise when you are NOT AVAILABLE .
This will avoid CROSS OFFs from the Team Sheets.

If you have to Cross Off after Selection Please Phone the 'Captain of the DAY'.
Members can view Team Sheets online but you must still tick off at the club

RINK SCORES - CLICK HERE

 

NB 4th May Fixture v Fosseway Cancelled

Replaced with Australian Pairs Competition
(enter your name on 'Availability Sheet if you wish to play)

  WINSCOMBE BOWLING CLUB FIXTURES 2019
  note Fathers Day 16 June; Easter Sunday 21st April. BH: 6 May; 27 May;Aug 26
 
week No   mth day date tm opponents venue rinks time type event RESULT SHOTS
  APRIL Win/Loss +/-
15   Apl Sat 13 OPENING DAY
15   Apl Sun 14 MARK MOOR HOME 5T 2.30pm MIXED Friendly WON +12
16   Apl Wed 17 Coaching
16   Apl Thu 18 WEST BACKWELL HOME 5T 2.30pm MEN Friendly WON +18
16   Apl Sat 20 BANWELL AWAY 5 2.30pm MEN Friendly LOST -36
16   Apl Sun 21 Easter
17   Apl Mon 22 BH        
17   Apl Tue 23 VICTORIA SAXONS HOME 6T 2.30pm MEN Over 60's WON 13
17   Apl Thu 25 NORTH PETHERTON AWAY 3 2.00pm LADIES WESSEX WON +1
17   Apl Sat 27 CLEVEDON AWAY 5 2.30pm Men Friendly LOST -36
17   Apl Sun 28 OPEN DAY
18   Apl Tue 30 CONGRESBURY AWAY 5 6.00pm Men Friendly WON +32
18   Apl Tue 30 WESSEX HOME 3 2.00pm LADIES WESSEX LOST -7
  MAY
18   May Wed 1 CLEVEDON HOME 3 2.00pm LADIES NSTL LOST -39
18   May Wed 1 Coaching
18   May Thurs 2 BURNHAM ON SEA  HOME 4 6.00pm MEN NSBA 4 Dimensions LOST -12
18   May Thurs 2 CLEVEDON PROM AWAY 3 2.00pm LADIES WESSEX LOST -7
18   May Fri 3 ASHCOMBE AWAY 3+1 2.30pm LADIES NSTL LOST -19
18   May Sat 4 FOSSEWAY HOME 4 2.30pm MEN Friendly Cancelled
18   May Sat 4 AUSTRALIAN PAIRS COMPETITION HOME 6 2.00pm MEN Internal
19   May Mon 6 BH  
19   May Tues 7 BATH AWAY 6T 2.30pm MEN Sydney Gardens Trophy LOST -15
19   May Tues 7 WEST BACKWELL AWAY 3T 2.00PM LADIES FRIENDLY LOST -11
19   May Thurs 9 ASHCOMBE CRUSADERS HOME 6T 2.30pm MEN OVER 60s LOST -9
19   May Sat 11 A VICTORIA B AWAY 3 2.30pm MEN SCL Div 1 WON 21
19   May Sat 11 B BURNHAM ON SEA B HOME 3 2.30pm MEN SCL Div 3 WON 7
***19   May Sat 11 WATCHET HOME 4 AM LADIES Southey Rd3 LOST -3
20   May Sun 12 CLEVEDON PROM HOME 2 2.30pm MEN National 2 Rink LOST
20
  May Tues 14 NORTH PETHERTON HOME 3 2.00pm LADIES WESSEX LOST
20   May Tues 14 NORTH PETHERTON AWAY 4 2.30pm MEN Friendly LOST -7
20   May Wed 15 Coaching
20   May Thurs 16 CLARENCE BLUES HOME 6T 2.30pm MEN OVER 60s WON 33
20   May Fri 17 CLARENCE AWAY 3T 2.00pm LADIES NSTL LOST -8
20   May Sat 18 A CLARENCE A HOME 3 2.30pm MEN SCL Div 1 LOST -15
20   May Sat 18 B ASHCOMBE C HOME 3 2.30pm MEN SCL Div 3 WON 44
20   May Sun 19 RAMSBERRY & OLDBOURNE BC Home 6T 2.00pm MIXED Tourist 
21   May Mon 20 BRIDGWATER AWAY 5 6.15pm MEN FRIENDLY
21   May Tues 21 TAUNTON BC HOME 5 2.30pm MEN FRIENDLY
21   May Tues 21 WESSEX AWAY 3 2.00PM Ladies WESSEX
21   May Wed 22 CLARENCE HOME 3T 2.00pm Ladies NSTL
21   May Thurs 23 green maintenance
21   May Thurs 23 WEST BACKWELL   AWAY 2 6.00pm MIXED TONY ALLCOCK NEW FIXTURE
21   May Fri 24 Isle of WEDMORE  AWAY 6T 2.30pm MEN OVER 60s
21   May Fri 24 ASHCOMBE HOME 3+1 2.30pm LADIES NSTL
21   May Sat 25 A PORTISHEAD RBL B HOME 3 2.30pm MEN SCL Div 1
21   May Sat 25 B PORTISHEAD RBL C HOME 3 2.30pm MEN SCL Div 3
21   May Sun 26 Cornwall v Worcestershire HOME 2 2.00pm MEN BALCOMB TROPHY
22   May Mon 27 BH
22   May Tues 28 BURNHAM on SEA AWAY 6T 2.30pm MEN OVER 60s
22   May Tues 28 LONG ASHTON HOME 3 2.00pm LADIES NST
22   May Wed 29 Coaching
22   May Thurs 30 ST ANDREWS AWAY 5 6.15pm men NSBA CUP
22   May Thurs 30 YATTON AWAY 3 2.00pm LADIES FRIENDLY
22   May Fri 31 CLEVEDON HOME 3 2.00pm LADIES WESSEX
  JUNE
22   June Sat 1 NORWEST Home 5 2.30pm MEN Friendly
22   June Sun 2 OPEN DAY
23   June Wed 5 St ANDREWS AWAY 6T 2.30pm MEN OVER 60s
23   June Wed 5 CLEVEDON PROM HOME 3T 2.00pm LADIES NSTL
23   June Fri 7 MARK MOOR AWAY 5T 2.30pm Men Friendly
23   June Sat 8 PAULTON HOME 4 2.30pm MEN Friendly
23   June Sun 9 ILLMINSTER HOME 4 2.00pm MEN Friendly
24   June Tue 11 PORTISHEAD RBL HOME 6T 2.30pm MEN OVER 60s
24   June Wed 12 Coaching
***24   June Thu 13 YSTRAD MYNACH HOME 5 2.00pm Mixed Tourist
24   June Fri 14 NAILSEA HOME 3 2.00pm LADIES FRIENDLY
24   June Sat 15 WYRRAL PARK HOME 6T 2.30pm Men Friendly
24   June Sun 16 WRINGTON Away 4 2.30pm Mixed Friendly
25   June Tue 18 ASHCOMBE HOME 3+1 2.30pm LADIES WESSEX
25   June Wed 19 Green Maintenance
25   June Thu 20 ST ANDREWS HOME 6 6.15pm MEN PRESIDENTS SHIELD
25   June Thu 20 VICTORIA AWAY 3 2.30pm LADIES Friendly
25   June Sat 22 FIXED JACK COMPETITION MEN
25   June Sun 23 BARBARIANS v Bucks' President HOME 6 2.00pm MEN FRIENDLY
26   June Tues 25 MARK MOOR AWAY 3 2.30pm LADIES WESSEX
26   June Tues 25 ASHCOMBE TEMPLARS HOME 6T 2.30pm MEN OVER 60s KO Cup
26   June Wed 26 Coaching
26   June Thu 27 CLEVEDON PROM HOME 6T 2.30pm MEN OVER 60s
26   June Thu 27 CLEVEDON AWAY 3 10.30am LADIES NSTL
26   June Fri 28 Isle of WEDMORE  HOME 3 2.30pm LADIES WESSEX
26   June Sat 29 A CLEVEDON PROM B HOME 3 2.30pm MEN SCL Div 1
26   June Sat 29 B PORTISHEAD B AWAY 3 2.30pm MEN SCL Div 3
26   June Sun 30 BEGBROOK GREEN HOME 4 2.30pm MIXED FRIENDLY
  JULY
27   July Tue 2 ASHCOMBE AWAY 4 6.15pm MEN Turnbull Rd3
27   July Wed 3 BANWELL  HOME 5 6.15pm MEN Parrot
27   July Thu 4 WYRRAL PARK AWAY 6T 6.15pm MEN Friendly
27   July Thu 4 CLEVEDON PROM HOME 3 2.00pm LADIES WESSEX
27   July Fri 5 KEYNSHAM AWAY 4 tba LADIES Fear Cup Rd3
27   July Sat 6 A BRISTOL B HOME 3 2.30pm MEN SCL Div 1
27   July Sat 6 B BRISTOL C AWAY 3 2.30pm MEN SCL Div 3
27   July Sun 7 EVINGTON PARK BC HOME 6 2.00pm MIXED Tourist
28   July Tue 9 Turnbull Rd 4/ Wedmore Plate Rd4 Turnbull/wedmore plate
28   July Tue 9 PORTISHEAD AWAY 3+1 10.30am LADIES NSTL
28   July Wed 10 Coaching
28   July Wed 10 St ANDREWS HOME 6T 2.30pm MEN OVER 60s
28   July Thu 11 AVON & SOMERSET POLICE HOME 4 2.30pm MIXED Friendly
28   July Fri 12 Fear Cup Rd 4 
28   July Sat 13 A WEST BACKWELL AWAY 3 2.30pm MEN SCL Div 1
28   July Sat 13 B CLEVEDON PROM C AWAY 3 2.30pm MEN SCL Div 3
28   July Sun 14 MENS OPEN TRIPLES TOURNAMENT
29   July Mon 15 CLEVEDON PROM AWAY 6T 2.30pm MEN OVER 60s
29   July Tue 16  Wedmore Plate Rd5
29   July Wed 17 CLEVEDON AWAY 3 2.30pm LADIES WESSEX
29   July Wed 17 BANWELL  AWAY 5 6.15pm Men Parrot
29   July Thu 18 OLD NETLEY BC (Soton) HOME 6 2.00pm MIXED Tourist
29   July Fri 19 Fear Cup Rd5/Fear Plate Rd4 
29   July Sat 20 A ST ANDREWS A AWAY 3 2.30pm MEN SCL Div 1
29   July Sat 20 B YATTON B HOME 3 2.30pm MEN SCL Div 3
30   July Mon 22 MADEIRA HOME 6T 2.30pm MEN M Stewart Inkstand
30   July Tue 23 ISLE OF WEDMORE HOME 6T 2.30pm MEN OVER 60s
30   July Tue 23 ISLE OF WEDMORE AWAY 3 2.30pm LADIES WESSEX
30   July Tue 23 Turnbull Rd5
30   July Wed 24 Coaching
30   July Thu 25 SOMERSET JNRS HOME 4 6.15pm MEN Friendly
30   July Thu 25 SOMERSET JNRS HOME 2 6.15pm LADIES Friendly
30   July Fri 26 Fear Cup QF/Fear Plate Rd5 
30   July Sat 27 A BURNHAM ON SEA A AWAY 3 2.30pm MEN SCL Div 1
30   July Sat 27 B Isle of WEDMORE C HOME 3 2.30pm MEN SCL Div 3
30   July Sun 28 Bob Flay
31   July Tue 30 Turnbull/Wedmore Plate Qtr Final
31   July Tue 30 CONGRESBURY HOME 5 6.00pm MEN Friendly
31   July Tue 30 PORTISHEAD R B L HOME 3+1 2.30pm LADIES NSTL
31   July Wed 31 ASHCOMBE AWAY 3+1 2.30pm LADIES WESSEX
31   July Wed 31 BRIDGWATER HOME 5 6.15pm MEN Friendly
  AUGUST
31   Aug Fri 2 Pig Roast & Jazz Night
31   Aug Sat 3 A ASHCOMBE A HOME 3 2.30pm MEN SCL Div 1
31   Aug Sat 3 B no game   MEN SCL Div 3
31   Aug Sun 4 BANWELL HOME 4 2.30pm Mixed
32   Aug Mon 5 VICTORIA HOME 3 2.30pm LADIES FRIENDLY
32   Aug Tue 6 BATH HOME 6T 2.30pm MEN Sydney Gardens Trophy
32   Aug Wed 7 PORTISHEAD HOME 3+1 2.00pm LADIES NSTL
32   Aug Wed 7 Coaching
32   Aug Thu 8 PORTISHEAD RBL AWAY 6T 2.30pm MEN OVER 60s
32   Aug Sat 10 GREENKEEPERS COMPETITION MEN
32   Aug Sun 11 WRINGTON HOME 4 2.30pm MIXED Friendly
33   Aug Mon 12 LONG ASHTON AWAY 3 2.00pm LADIES NSTL
33   Aug Tue 13 MARK MOOR HOME 5T 2.30pm Men Friendly
33   Aug Tue 13 PORTISHEAD R B L AWAY 3+1 2.30pm LADIES NSTL
33   Aug Thu 15 ASHCOMBE CRUSADERS AWAY 6T 2.30pm MEN OVER 60s
33   Aug Sat 17 A YATTON A HOME 3 2.30pm MEN SCL Div 1
33   Aug Sat 17 B ST ANDREWS B AWAY 3 2.30pm MEN SCL Div 3
33   Aug Sun 18 PRATTENS BC AWAY 4 2.30pm MIXED Friendly
34   Aug Mon 19 FLOOD LIGHT STARTS
34   Aug Tue 20 KNOWLE HOME 5 2.30pm MEN Friendly
34   Aug Wed 21 YATTON HOME 3 2.00pm LADIES FRIENDLY
34   Aug Wed 21 Coaching
34   Aug Thu 22 CLARENCE BLUES AWAY 6T 2.30pm MEN OVER 60s
34   Aug Thu 22 MARK MOOR HOME 3 2.30pm LADIES WESSEX
34   Aug Sat 24 CLUB TRIPLES CHAMPIONSHIP HOME tba 10.00am 2.00pm MEN
34   Aug Sun 25 Finals NSBA 4 Dims & KO Cup
35   Aug Mon 26 BH
35   Aug Tue 27 BURNHAM ON SEA HOME 6T 2.30pm MEN OVER 60s
35   Aug Thu 29 CLEVEDON PROM AWAY 3T 2.00pm LADIES NSTL
35   Aug Sat 31 CONGRESBURY AWAY 3 10.30am LADIES Friendly
35   Aug Sat 31 A CHEW STOKE A AWAY 3 2.30pm MEN SCL Div 1
35   Aug Sat 31 B NAILSEA B AWAY 3 2.30pm MEN SCL Div 3
  SEPTEMBER
36   Sept Mon 2 GREAT HOLLANDS BC HOME 6 2.00pm Mixed Tourist
36   Sept Tue 3 CORNWALL MASONIC BC HOME 5 2.00pm MIXED Tourist
36   Sept Wed 4 Coaching
36   Sept Wed 4 NORTHAMPTON EXPRESS BC HOME 6 2.00pm MIXED Tourist
36   Sept Thu 5 VICTORIA SAXONS AWAY 6T 2.30pm MEN OVER 60s
36   Sept Sat 7 CLUB FINALS
36   Sept Sun 8 CLUB FINALS 
37   Sept Mon 9 Over 60's KO CUP FINAL at Portishead
37   Sept Tue 10 CONGRESBURY HOME 5 2.30pm MIXED Friendly
37   Sept Wed 11 BUDE & STRATTON HOME 6 2.00pm MIXED Tourist
37   Sept Thu 12 NOTTS COUNTY HOME 6 10.00am  
37   Sept Thu 12 NOTTS COUNTY HOME 6 2.00pm MEN Tourist
37   Sept Thu 12 FLOODLIGHT FINALS
37   Sept Fri 13 Green Maintenance
37   Sept Sat 14 NORTH PETHERTON HOME 4 2.30pm MEN Friendly
37   Sept Sun 15 BRYN MAWR WELFARE BC HOME 6 2.00pm MIXED Tourist
38   Sept Mon 16 MEN v LADIES HOME 6 6.00pm MIXED Friendly
38   Sept Wed 18 VICTORIA  HOME 6 2.30pm MEN Friendly
38   Sept Sat 21 CLOSING DAY