green

thatchersMembers - Forgot Passwordtwitter Find Us on Facebook Badgesba beavoncrop hansfords

SHORTMAT

THE RULES OF SHORTMAT BOWLS

1      WINSCOMBE BOWLING CLUB                             (Founded 1921)                                         AFFILIATED to the S.B.A. and Bowls England                                                       

Chrisie Bryant,  Anne Griffin, Jill Wiles, Pam Heal, Maisie Hills , Margaret Howell, Peter John, Janet Kent, Robin & Sue Lowis, Terry Moody, Angela & Wilf Ainsworth, Sue Ovenden,  John & Sue Vincent, Roy Fisher,  Lynn Parfitt,  June Rush, Bob & Wendy Weller, Dave Peakall, Tena Darkin, Ray Freegard,  Ro Keane, Di Seaman, Eve Watts, Angela Bougourd, Mike Newing, John & Maureen Sprouting and Bill & Lynn Andrews, Keith Horley, Robin Leach, Pauline and Adrian Pow,Richard Armstead,Frankie Bays, Peta Burns, Barbara and Mike Smart.

                                                                                                                                                                   22nd September 2017

Short Mat Winter 2017 – 2018

Dear All,

You have all indicated that you would like to play short mat bowls this winter. There are currently 36 playing members plus 6 reserves listed. As such I have split the 36  playing members into 9 teams of 4 players in each team. The teams are listed as teams 1-9 on the attached sheet.

The season has been split into 2 phases of 9 weeks per phase commencing on 09th October for phase 1 and  on 15th  January for phase 2.

 Each of the 9 teams will consist of the same players for the 18 week playing season. Each team plays each of the other teams two times during the season.

Each team plays one other team each week during each phase. One different  team will be a resting team each week  Names of players for each team are shown on the fixture lists for each phase.

I have enclosed the Fixtures Lists for Phases 1 & 2.  Team numbers and Players names  with phone numbers are also enclosed,

I have tried to match experience and ability across the teams to make the games as competitive as possible.

 As you will see from the fixtures we are playing Monday, Tuesday, Thursday and Friday mornings only during the week (although your team will  normally be playing just once each week ). Start time of play 1000am. Matches will consist of 16 ends (No time limit) . Players will change team position every 4 ends.

  I have taken into account preferred playing days as requested by some players. If unable to play please ask one of the reserves first followed by any player from the resting teams.

For those players who have indicated that they will be on holiday for periods of longer than one week then they must arrange a replacement for the days shown as playing on the Fixture List.

 All teams must play a minimum of once per week unless the team is the resting team.

Also please note that each team must fulfill each fixture or lose the points.

You can change the day although this may be difficult given there is a game four mornings each week. You can (if absolutely necessary) play in the afternoons.

 Points awarded following a game are 2 pts for a win, 1 pt for a draw and 0 pts for a lose.

 Finally please note that the rink fee cost this season is again £1.50 per game to cover  club expenditure.

 Regards

 Wilf Ainsworth

SHORT MAT 2017-2018
TEAM NUMBERS  & TEAM MEMBERS 
THERE ARE 18 PLAYING WEEKS STARTING MONDAY 09th OCTOBER 2017 AND FINISHING ON 
FRIDAY 16th  MARCH 2018.
EACH TEAM PLAYS EACH OTHER TEAM A TOTAL OF 2 TIMES DURING THE SEASON
               
      Name Tel
TEAM 1 1 Wilf Ainsworth RESERVES   A Ainsworth 852860
  2 Angela Ainsworth June Rush   W Ainsworth 852860
  3 Terry Moody Rowena Keane   B Andrews 732029
  4 Richard Armstead Eve Watts   L Andrews 732029
    Sue Ovenden   R Armstead 07790192555
TEAM 2 1 Mike Newing Tina Darkin   A Bougourd 842661
  2 Di Seaman Sue Lowis   F Bays 844930
  3 Pauline Pow   P Burns 733988
  4 Adrian Pow   C Bryant 852357
      T Darkin 843170
TEAM 3 1 Bill Andrews   R Fisher 732048
  2 Lynn Andrews   R Freegard 824863
  3 Angela Bougourd   A Griffin 627011
  4 Margaret Howell   P Heal 853087
      K Horler 844575
TEAM 4 1 Dave Peakall   M Hills 249416
  2 Maisi Hills   M Howell 842201
  3 Janet Kent   P John 843063
  4 Robin Lowis   R Keane 707622
      J Kent 842088
TEAM 5 1 John Vincent   R Leach 822033
  2 Sue Vincent   R Lowis 843841
  3 Robin Leach   S Lowis 843841
  4 Chrissie Bryant   T Moody 844634
      M Newing 843891
TEAM 6 1 John Sprouting   S Ovenden 842165
  2 Maureen Sprouting   L Parfitt 732403
  3 Frankie Bays   D Peakall 740261
  4 Pam Heal   A Pow 823847
      P Pow 823847
TEAM 7 1 Bob Weller   J Rush 843084
  2 Wendy Weller   D Seaman 822266
  3 Ray Freegard   B Smart 842655
  4 Peta Burns   M Smart 842655
      J Sprouting 822620
TEAM 8 1 Peter John   M Sprouting 822620
  2 Ann Griffin   J Vincent 204049
  3 Jill Wiles   S Vincent 204049
  4 Keith Horler   E Watts 843355
      R Weller 842050
TEAM 9 1 Roy Fisher   W Weller 842050
  2 Lyn Parfitt   J Wiles 627011
  3 Barbara Smart    
  4 Mike Smart    

 

2017-2018 SHORT MAT PHASE I
 Day Date Team  Team  Team  Team  Resting 
2017 No Names No Names Team
Monday Oct-09 2 Mike Newing,Di Seaman,Pauline Pow, Adrian Pow v 3 Bill Andrews, Lynn Andrews, Angela Bougourd, Margaret Howell
Tuesday 10-Oct 6 John Sprouting, Maureen Sprouting,Frankie Bays,Pam Heal v 7 Bob Weller, Wendy Weller, Ray Freegard, Peta Burns
Wednesday 11-Oct NO GAME NO GAME 1
Thursday 12-Oct 4 Dave Peakall, Maisie Hills, Janet Kent, Robin Lowis v 5 John Vincent, Sue Vincent, Robin Leach, Chrissie Bryant
Friday Oct-13 8 Peter John, Ann Griffin, Jill Wiles, Keith Horler v 9 Roy Fisher, Lyn Parfit, Barbara Smart, Mike Smart
Monday 16-Oct 1 Wilf Ainsworth, Angela Ainsworth, Terry Moody, Richard Armstead v 3 Bill Andrews, Lynn Andrews, Angela Bougourd, Margaret Howell
Tuesday Oct-17 4 Dave Peakall, Maisie Hills, Janet Kent, Robin Lowis v 9 Roy Fisher, Lyn Parfit, Barbara Smart, Mike Smart
Wednesday 18-Oct NO GAME NO GAME 2
Thursday 19-Oct 7 Bob Weller, Wendy Weller, Ray Freegard, Peta Burns v 8 Peter John, Ann Griffin, Jill Wiles, Keith Horler
Friday Oct-20 5 John Vincent, Sue Vincent, Robin Leach, Chrissie Bryant v 6 John Sprouting, Maureen Sprouting,Frankie Bays,Pam Heal
Monday 23-Oct 1 Wilf Ainsworth, Angela Ainsworth, Terry Moody, Richard Armstead v 2 Mike Newing,Di Seaman,Pauline Pow, Adrian Pow
Tuesday Oct-24 4 Dave Peakall, Maisie Hills, Janet Kent, Robin Lowis v 6 John Sprouting, Maureen Sprouting,Frankie Bays,Pam Heal
Wednesday 25-Oct NO GAME NO GAME 3
Thursday Oct-26 5 John Vincent, Sue Vincent, Robin Leach, Chrissie Bryant v 8 Peter John, Ann Griffin, Jill Wiles, Keith Horler
Friday Oct-27 7 Bob Weller, Wendy Weller, Ray Freegard, Peta Burns 9 Roy Fisher, Lyn Parfit, Barbara Smart, Mike Smart
Monday Oct-30 2 Mike Newing,Di Seaman,Pauline Pow, Adrian Pow v 9 Roy Fisher, Lyn Parfit, Barbara Smart, Mike Smart
Tuesday Oct-31 3 Bill Andrews, Lynn Andrews, Angela Bougourd, Margaret Howell v 7 Bob Weller, Wendy Weller, Ray Freegard, Peta Burns
Wednesday Nov-01 NO GAME NO GAME 4
Thursday Nov-02 1 Wilf Ainsworth, Angela Ainsworth, Terry Moody, Richard Armstead v 5 John Vincent, Sue Vincent, Robin Leach, Chrissie Bryant
Friday Nov-03 8 Peter John, Ann Griffin, Jill Wiles, Keith Horler v 6 John Sprouting, Maureen Sprouting,Frankie Bays,Pam Heal
Monday Nov-06 3 Bill Andrews, Lynn Andrews, Angela Bougourd, Margaret Howell v 8 Peter John, Ann Griffin, Jill Wiles, Keith Horler
Tuesday Nov-07 2 Mike Newing,Di Seaman,Pauline Pow, Adrian Pow v 7 Bob Weller, Wendy Weller, Ray Freegard, Peta Burns
Wednesday Nov-08 NO GAME NO GAME 5
Thursday Nov-09 1 Wilf Ainsworth, Angela Ainsworth, Terry Moody, Richard Armstead v 4 Dave Peakall, Maisie Hills, Janet Kent, Robin Lowis
Friday Nov-10 6 John Sprouting, Maureen Sprouting,Frankie Bays,Pam Heal v 9 Roy Fisher, Lyn Parfit, Barbara Smart, Mike Smart
Monday Nov-13 1 Wilf Ainsworth, Angela Ainsworth, Terry Moody, Richard Armstead v 7 Bob Weller, Wendy Weller, Ray Freegard, Peta Burns
Tuesday Nov-14 3 Bill Andrews, Lynn Andrews, Angela Bougourd, Margaret Howell v 4 Dave Peakall, Maisie Hills, Janet Kent, Robin Lowis
Wednesday Nov-15 NO GAME NO GAME 6
Thursday Nov-16 2 Mike Newing,Di Seaman,Pauline Pow, Adrian Pow v 8 Peter John, Ann Griffin, Jill Wiles, Keith Horler
Friday Nov-17 5 John Vincent, Sue Vincent, Robin Leach, Chrissie Bryant v 9 Roy Fisher, Lyn Parfit, Barbara Smart, Mike Smart
Monday Nov-20 1 Wilf Ainsworth, Angela Ainsworth, Terry Moody, Richard Armstead v 6 John Sprouting, Maureen Sprouting,Frankie Bays,Pam Heal
Tuesday Nov-21 3 Bill Andrews, Lynn Andrews, Angela Bougourd, Margaret Howell v 9 Roy Fisher, Lyn Parfit, Barbara Smart, Mike Smart
Wednesday Nov-22 NO GAME NO GAME 7
Thursday Nov-23 2 Mike Newing,Di Seaman,Pauline Pow, Adrian Pow v 5 John Vincent, Sue Vincent, Robin Leach, Chrissie Bryant
Friday Nov-24 4 Dave Peakall, Maisie Hills, Janet Kent, Robin Lowis v 8 Peter John, Ann Griffin, Jill Wiles, Keith Horler
Monday Nov-27 3 Bill Andrews, Lynn Andrews, Angela Bougourd, Margaret Howell v 5 John Vincent, Sue Vincent, Robin Leach, Chrissie Bryant
Tuesday Nov-28 1 Wilf Ainsworth, Angela Ainsworth, Terry Moody, Richard Armstead v 9 Roy Fisher, Lyn Parfit, Barbara Smart, Mike Smart
Wednesday Nov-29 NO GAME NO GAME 8
Thursday Nov-30 4 Dave Peakall, Maisie Hills, Janet Kent, Robin Lowis v 7 Bob Weller, Wendy Weller, Ray Freegard, Peta Burns
Friday Dec-01 2 Mike Newing,Di Seaman,Pauline Pow, Adrian Pow v 6 John Sprouting, Maureen Sprouting,Frankie Bays,Pam Heal
Monday Dec-04 3 Bill Andrews, Lynn Andrews, Angela Bougourd, Margaret Howell v 6 John Sprouting, Maureen Sprouting,Frankie Bays,Pam Heal
Tuesday Dec-05 2 Mike Newing,Di Seaman,Pauline Pow, Adrian Pow v 4 Dave Peakall, Maisie Hills, Janet Kent, Robin Lowis
Wednesday Dec-06 NO GAME NO GAME 9
Thursday Dec-07 1 Wilf Ainsworth, Angela Ainsworth, Terry Moody, Richard Armstead v 8 Peter John, Ann Griffin, Jill Wiles, Keith Horler
Friday Dec-08 5 John Vincent, Sue Vincent, Robin Leach, Chrissie Bryant v 7 Bob Weller, Wendy Weller, Ray Freegard, Peta Burns

 

2017-2018 SHORT MAT PHASE 2
 Day Date Team  Team  Team  Team  Resting 
2017 No Names No Names Team
Monday January 15 2 Mike Newing,Di Seaman,Pauline Pow, Adrian Pow v 3 Bill Andrews, Lynn Andrews, Angela Bougourd, Margaret Howell  
Tuesday January 16 6 John Sprouting, Maureen Sprouting,Frankie Bays,Pam Heal v 7 Bob Weller, Wendy Weller, Ray Freegard, Peta Burns  
Wednesday January 17 NO GAME NO GAME 1
Thursday January 18 4 Dave Peakall, Maisie Hills, Janet Kent, Robin Lowis v 5 John Vincent, Sue Vincent, Robin Leach, Chrissie Bryant  
Friday January 19 8 Peter John, Ann Griffin, Jill Wiles, Keith Horler v 9 Roy Fisher, Lyn Parfit, Barbara Smart, Mike Smart  
               
Monday January 22 1 Wilf Ainsworth, Angela Ainsworth, Terry Moody, Richard Armstead v 3 Bill Andrews, Lynn Andrews, Angela Bougourd, Margaret Howell  
Tuesday January 23 4 Dave Peakall, Maisie Hills, Janet Kent, Robin Lowis v 9 Roy Fisher, Lyn Parfit, Barbara Smart, Mike Smart  
Wednesday January 24 NO GAME NO GAME 2
Thursday January 25 7 Bob Weller, Wendy Weller, Ray Freegard, Peta Burns v 8 Peter John, Ann Griffin, Jill Wiles, Keith Horler  
Friday January 26 5 John Vincent, Sue Vincent, Robin Leach, Chrissie Bryant v 6 John Sprouting, Maureen Sprouting,Frankie Bays,Pam Heal  
               
Monday January 29 1 Wilf Ainsworth, Angela Ainsworth, Terry Moody, Richard Armstead v 2 Mike Newing,Di Seaman,Pauline Pow, Adrian Pow  
Tuesday January 30 4 Dave Peakall, Maisie Hills, Janet Kent, Robin Lowis v 6 John Sprouting, Maureen Sprouting,Frankie Bays,Pam Heal  
Wednesday January 31 NO GAME NO GAME 3
Thursday February 01 5 John Vincent, Sue Vincent, Robin Leach, Chrissie Bryant v 8 Peter John, Ann Griffin, Jill Wiles, Keith Horler  
Friday February 02 7 Bob Weller, Wendy Weller, Ray Freegard, Peta Burns 9 Roy Fisher, Lyn Parfit, Barbara Smart, Mike Smart  
               
Monday February 05 2 Mike Newing,Di Seaman,Pauline Pow, Adrian Pow v 9 Roy Fisher, Lyn Parfit, Barbara Smart, Mike Smart  
Tuesday February 06 3 Bill Andrews, Lynn Andrews, Angela Bougourd, Margaret Howell v 7 Bob Weller, Wendy Weller, Ray Freegard, Peta Burns  
Wednesday February 07 NO GAME NO GAME 4
Thursday February 08 1 Wilf Ainsworth, Angela Ainsworth, Terry Moody, Richard Armstead v 5 John Vincent, Sue Vincent, Robin Leach, Chrissie Bryant  
Friday February 09 8 Peter John, Ann Griffin, Jill Wiles, Keith Horler v 6 John Sprouting, Maureen Sprouting,Frankie Bays,Pam Heal  
               
Monday February 12 3 Bill Andrews, Lynn Andrews, Angela Bougourd, Margaret Howell v 8 Peter John, Ann Griffin, Jill Wiles, Keith Horler  
Tuesday February 13 2 Mike Newing,Di Seaman,Pauline Pow, Adrian Pow v 7 Bob Weller, Wendy Weller, Ray Freegard, Peta Burns  
Wednesday February 14 NO GAME NO GAME 5
Thursday February 15 1 Wilf Ainsworth, Angela Ainsworth, Terry Moody, Richard Armstead v 4 Dave Peakall, Maisie Hills, Janet Kent, Robin Lowis  
Friday February 16 6 John Sprouting, Maureen Sprouting,Frankie Bays,Pam Heal v 9 Roy Fisher, Lyn Parfit, Barbara Smart, Mike Smart  
               
Monday February 19 1 Wilf Ainsworth, Angela Ainsworth, Terry Moody, Richard Armstead v 7 Bob Weller, Wendy Weller, Ray Freegard, Peta Burns  
Tuesday February 20 3 Bill Andrews, Lynn Andrews, Angela Bougourd, Margaret Howell v 4 Dave Peakall, Maisie Hills, Janet Kent, Robin Lowis  
Wednesday February 21 NO GAME NO GAME 6
Thursday February 22 2 Mike Newing,Di Seaman,Pauline Pow, Adrian Pow v 8 Peter John, Ann Griffin, Jill Wiles, Keith Horler  
Friday February 23 5 John Vincent, Sue Vincent, Robin Leach, Chrissie Bryant v 9 Roy Fisher, Lyn Parfit, Barbara Smart, Mike Smart  
               
Monday February 26 1 Wilf Ainsworth, Angela Ainsworth, Terry Moody, Richard Armstead v 6 John Sprouting, Maureen Sprouting,Frankie Bays,Pam Heal  
Tuesday February 27 3 Bill Andrews, Lynn Andrews, Angela Bougourd, Margaret Howell v 9 Roy Fisher, Lyn Parfit, Barbara Smart, Mike Smart  
Wednesday February 28 NO GAME NO GAME 7
Thursday March 01 2 Mike Newing,Di Seaman,Pauline Pow, Adrian Pow v 5 John Vincent, Sue Vincent, Robin Leach, Chrissie Bryant  
Friday March 02 4 Dave Peakall, Maisie Hills, Janet Kent, Robin Lowis v 8 Peter John, Ann Griffin, Jill Wiles, Keith Horler  
               
Monday March 05 3 Bill Andrews, Lynn Andrews, Angela Bougourd, Margaret Howell v 5 John Vincent, Sue Vincent, Robin Leach, Chrissie Bryant  
Tuesday March 06 1 Wilf Ainsworth, Angela Ainsworth, Terry Moody, Richard Armstead v 9 Roy Fisher, Lyn Parfit, Barbara Smart, Mike Smart  
Wednesday March 07 NO GAME NO GAME 8
Thursday March 08 4 Dave Peakall, Maisie Hills, Janet Kent, Robin Lowis v 7 Bob Weller, Wendy Weller, Ray Freegard, Peta Burns  
Friday March 09 2 Mike Newing,Di Seaman,Pauline Pow, Adrian Pow v 6 John Sprouting, Maureen Sprouting,Frankie Bays,Pam Heal  
               
Monday March 12 3 Bill Andrews, Lynn Andrews, Angela Bougourd, Margaret Howell v 6 John Sprouting, Maureen Sprouting,Frankie Bays,Pam Heal  
Tuesday March 13 2 Mike Newing,Di Seaman,Pauline Pow, Adrian Pow v 4 Dave Peakall, Maisie Hills, Janet Kent, Robin Lowis  
Wednesday March 14 NO GAME NO GAME 9
Thursday March 15 1 Wilf Ainsworth, Angela Ainsworth, Terry Moody, Richard Armstead v 8 Peter John, Ann Griffin, Jill Wiles, Keith Horler  
Friday March 16 5 John Vincent, Sue Vincent, Robin Leach, Chrissie Bryant v 7 Bob Weller, Wendy Weller, Ray Freegard, Peta Burns  
               

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Short Mat Winter 2016 – 2017

 

Final results of this years shortmat.
A close chase for first place but even closer chase for second and third places.

 

Congratulations(once again) to the Ainsworths ably assisted by new members 'The Pows'.

 

 

WINSCOMBE BOWLING CLUB
2016-2017 SHORT MAT FINAL RESULTS 
AS AT 10 MARCH 2017
PHASE 1/2  TEAM PLAYERS POINTS TOTAL 
LEAGUE   SCORED SHOTS
POSITION      
       
1ST Wilf Ainsworth, Angela Ainsworth, Pauline Pow,Adrian Pow 24 273
2ND Jill Wiles, Ann Griffin, Roy Fisher, Dave Peakall 22 286
3RD Bill Andrews, Lynn Andrews, Tina Darkin, Mike Newing 22 261
4TH Bob Weller, Wendy Weller, Terry Moody, Chrissie Bryant 18 257
5TH John Sprouting, Maureen Sprouting, Robin Leach, Di Seaman 18 234
6TH Maisie Hills, Janet Kent, Keith Horley, Peter John 16 239
7TH Sue Vincent, John Vincent, Pam Heal, Ray Freegard 11 219
8TH Sue Ovenden, Margaret Howell, Eve Watts, Angela Bougourd 9 201
9TH Sue Lowis, Robin Lowis, Beth Steward, Lynn Parfitt 6 169

 

 


SHORTMAT PLAYERS: Chrisie Bryant,  Anne Griffin, Jill Wiles, Pam Heal, Maisie Hills , Margaret Howell, Peter John, Janet Kent, Robin & Sue Lowis, Terry Moody, Angela & Wilf Ainsworth, Sue Ovenden,  John & Sue Vincent, Roy Fisher,  Lynn Parfitt,  June Rush, Bob & Wendy Weller, Dave Peakall, Tena Darkin, Ray Freegard,  Ro Keane, Di Seaman, Beth Steward, Eve Watts, Angela Bougourd, Mike Newing, John & Maureen Sprouting and Bill & Lynn Andrews, Keith Horley, Robin Leach, Paulene and Adrian Pow                                                                            

LETTER FROM WILF RE ORGANISATION
Dear All, 

You have all indicated that you would like to play short mat bowls this winter. There are currently 36 playing members plus 2 reserves listed. As such I have split the 36  playing members into 9 teams of 4 players in each team. The teams are listed as teams 1-9 on the attached sheet.
The season has been split into 2 phases of 9 weeks per phase commencing on 10th October for phase 1 and  on 9th  January for phase 2.

 Each of the 9 teams will consist of the same players for the 18 week playing season. Each team plays each of the other teams two times during the season.

Each team plays one other team each week during each phase. One different  team will be a resting team each week  Names of players for each team are shown on the fixture lists for each phase. (see below)

 I have enclosed the Fixtures Lists for Phases 1 & 2.(page down)   Team numbers and Players names  with phone numbers are also enclosed,
 I have tried to match experience and ability across the teams to make the games as competitive as possible.
 As you will see from the fixtures we are playing Monday, Tuesday, Thursday and Friday mornings only during the week (although your team will  normally be playing just once each week ). Start time of play 1000am. Matches will consist of 16 ends (No time limit) . Players will change team position every 4 ends.
  I have taken into account preferred playing days as requested by some players. If unable to play please ask one of the reserves first followed by any player from the resting teams.
 All teams must play a minimum of once per week unless the team is the resting team. Also please note that each team must fulfill each fixture or lose the points.
You can change the day although this may be difficult given there is a game four mornings each week. You can (if absolutely necessary) play in the afternoons.
 Points awarded following a game are 2 pts for a win, 1 pt for a draw and 0 pts for a lose.

 Finally please note that we have had to increase the rink fee cost this season to £1.50 per game to cover additional club expenditure.

 Regards

 Wilf Ainsworth
_____________________________________________

SHORT MAT 2016-2017
TEAM NUMBERS  & TEAM MEMBERS 
THERE ARE 18 PLAYING WEEKS STARTING MONDAY 10th OCTOBER 2016 AND FINISHING ON 
FRIDAY 17th  MARCH 2017.
EACH TEAM PLAYS EACH OTHER TEAM A TOTAL OF 2 TIMES DURING THE SEASON
         
    RESERVES
TEAM 1 1 Wilf Ainsworth TEAM 6 1 John Sprouting  
  2 Angela Ainsworth   2 Maureen Sprouting June Rush
  3 Pauline Pow   3 Robin Leach Rowena Keane
  4 Adrian Pow   4 Di Seaman  
       
TEAM 2 1 Jill Wiles TEAM 7 1 Sue Vincent  
  2 Ann Griffin   2 John Vincent  
  3 Roy Fisher   3 Pam Heal  
  4 Dave Peakall   4 Ray Freegard  
       
TEAM 3 1 Sue Ovenden TEAM 8 1 Bill Andrews  
  2 Margaret Howell   2 Lynn Andrews  
  3 Eve Watts   3 Tina Darkin  
  4 Angela Bougourd   4 Mike Newing  
       
TEAM 4 1 Sue Lowis TEAM 9 1 Maisie Hills  
  2 Robin Lowis   2 Janet Kent  
  3 Beth Steward   3 Keith Horley  
  4 Lyn Parfitt   4 Peter John  
     
TEAM 5 1 Bob Weller  
  2 Wendy Weller  
  3 Terry Moody  
  4 Chrissie Bryant  
     
2016-2017 SHORT MAT PHASE I
 Day Date Team  Team  Team  Team  Resting 
2016 No Names No Names Team
Monday October 10 3 Sue Ovenden, Margaret Howell, Eve Watts, Angela Bougourd v 2 Jill Wiles, Ann Griffin, Roy Fisher, Dave Peakall  
Tuesday 11 October 4 Sue Lowis, Robin Lowis, Beth Steward, Lynn Parfitt v 5 Bob Weller, Wendy Weller, Terry Moody, Chrissie Bryant  
Wednesday 12 October NO GAME NO GAME 1
Thursday 13 October 6 John Sprouting, Maureen Sprouting, Robin Leach, Di Seaman v 7 Sue Vincent, John Vincent, Pam Heal, Ray Freegard  
Friday October 14 8 Bill Andrews, Lynn Andrews, Tina Darkin, Mike Newing v 9 Maisie Hills, Janet Kent, Keith Horley, Peter John  
               
Monday 17 October 3 Sue Ovenden, Margaret Howell, Eve Watts, Angela Bougourd v 1 Wilf Ainsworth, Angela Ainsworth, Pauline Pow,Adrian Pow  
Tuesday 18 October 6 John Sprouting, Maureen Sprouting, Robin Leach, Di Seaman v 4 Sue Lowis, Robin Lowis, Beth Steward, Lynn Parfitt  
Wednesday 19 October NO GAME NO GAME 2
Thursday 20 October 7 Sue Vincent, John Vincent, Pam Heal, Ray Freegard v 9 Maisie Hills, Janet Kent, Keith Horley, Peter John  
Friday October 21 5 Bob Weller, Wendy Weller, Terry Moody, Chrissie Bryant  v 8 Bill Andrews, Lynn Andrews, Tina Darkin, Mike Newing  
               
Monday 24 October 1 Wilf Ainsworth, Angela Ainsworth, Pauline Pow,Adrian Pow v 2 Jill Wiles, Ann Griffin, Roy Fisher, Dave Peakall  
Tuesday October 25 4 Sue Lowis, Robin Lowis, Beth Steward, Lynn Parfitt v 8 Bill Andrews, Lynn Andrews, Tina Darkin, Mike Newing  
Wednesday 26 October NO GAME NO GAME 3
Thursday October 27 6 John Sprouting, Maureen Sprouting, Robin Leach, Di Seaman v 9 Maisie Hills, Janet Kent, Keith Horley, Peter John  
Friday October 28 7 Sue Vincent, John Vincent, Pam Heal, Ray Freegard v 5 Bob Weller, Wendy Weller, Terry Moody, Chrissie Bryant  
               
Monday October 31 3 Sue Ovenden, Margaret Howell, Eve Watts, Angela Bougourd v 7 Sue Vincent, John Vincent, Pam Heal, Ray Freegard  
Tuesday November 01 1 Wilf Ainsworth, Angela Ainsworth, Pauline Pow,Adrian Pow v 5 Bob Weller, Wendy Weller, Terry Moody, Chrissie Bryant  
Wednesday November 02 NO GAME NO GAME 4
Thursday November 03 2 Jill Wiles, Ann Griffin, Roy Fisher, Dave Peakall v 9 Maisie Hills, Janet Kent, Keith Horley, Peter John  
Friday November 04 6 John Sprouting, Maureen Sprouting, Robin Leach, Di Seaman v 8 Bill Andrews, Lynn Andrews, Tina Darkin, Mike Newing  
               
Monday November 07 3 Sue Ovenden, Margaret Howell, Eve Watts, Angela Bougourd v 4 Sue Lowis, Robin Lowis, Beth Steward, Lynn Parfitt  
Tuesday November 08 2 Jill Wiles, Ann Griffin, Roy Fisher, Dave Peakall v 6 John Sprouting, Maureen Sprouting, Robin Leach, Di Seaman  
Wednesday November 09 NO GAME NO GAME 5
Thursday November 10 1 Wilf Ainsworth, Angela Ainsworth, Pauline Pow,Adrian Pow v 9 Maisie Hills, Janet Kent, Keith Horley, Peter John  
Friday November 11 7 Sue Vincent, John Vincent, Pam Heal, Ray Freegard v 8 Bill Andrews, Lynn Andrews, Tina Darkin, Mike Newing  
               
Monday November 14 3 Sue Ovenden, Margaret Howell, Eve Watts, Angela Bougourd v 5 Bob Weller, Wendy Weller, Terry Moody, Chrissie Bryant  
Tuesday November 15 1 Wilf Ainsworth, Angela Ainsworth, Pauline Pow,Adrian Pow v 8 Bill Andrews, Lynn Andrews, Tina Darkin, Mike Newing  
Wednesday November 16 NO GAME NO GAME 6
Thursday November 17 2 Jill Wiles, Ann Griffin, Roy Fisher, Dave Peakall v 7 Sue Vincent, John Vincent, Pam Heal, Ray Freegard  
Friday November 18 4 Sue Lowis, Robin Lowis, Beth Steward, Lynn Parfitt v 9 Maisie Hills, Janet Kent, Keith Horley, Peter John  
               
Monday November 21 3 Sue Ovenden, Margaret Howell, Eve Watts, Angela Bougourd v 9 Maisie Hills, Janet Kent, Keith Horley, Peter John  
Tuesday November 22 1 Wilf Ainsworth, Angela Ainsworth, Pauline Pow,Adrian Pow v 4 Sue Lowis, Robin Lowis, Beth Steward, Lynn Parfitt  
Wednesday November 23 NO GAME NO GAME 7
Thursday November 24 5 Bob Weller, Wendy Weller, Terry Moody, Chrissie Bryant v 6 John Sprouting, Maureen Sprouting, Robin Leach, Di Seaman  
Friday November 25 2 Jill Wiles, Ann Griffin, Roy Fisher, Dave Peakall v 8 Bill Andrews, Lynn Andrews, Tina Darkin, Mike Newing  
               
Monday November 28 3 Sue Ovenden, Margaret Howell, Eve Watts, Angela Bougourd v 6 John Sprouting, Maureen Sprouting, Robin Leach, Di Seaman  
Tuesday November 29 1 Wilf Ainsworth, Angela Ainsworth, Pauline Pow,Adrian Pow v 7 Sue Vincent, John Vincent, Pam Heal, Ray Freegard  
Wednesday November 30 NO GAME NO GAME 8
Thursday December 01 9 Maisie Hills, Janet Kent, Keith Horley, Peter John v 5 Bob Weller, Wendy Weller, Terry Moody, Chrissie Bryant  
Friday December 02 4 Sue Lowis, Robin Lowis, Beth Steward, Lynn Parfitt v 2 Jill Wiles, Ann Griffin, Roy Fisher, Dave Peakall  
               
Monday December 05 3 Sue Ovenden, Margaret Howell, Eve Watts, Angela Bougourd v 8 Bill Andrews, Lynn Andrews, Tina Darkin, Mike Newing  
Tuesday December 06 1 Wilf Ainsworth, Angela Ainsworth, Pauline Pow,Adrian Pow v 6 John Sprouting, Maureen Sprouting, Robin Leach, Di Seaman  
Wednesday December 07 NO GAME NO GAME 9
Thursday December 08 2 Jill Wiles, Ann Griffin, Roy Fisher, Dave Peakall v 5 Bob Weller, Wendy Weller, Terry Moody, Chrissie Bryant  
Friday December 09 4 Sue Lowis, Robin Lowis, Beth Steward, Lynn Parfitt v 7 Sue Vincent, John Vincent, Pam Heal, Ray Freegard  
2016-2017 SHORT MAT PHASE 2
 Day Date Team  Team  Team  Team  Resting 
2017 No Names No Names Team
Monday January 09 3 Sue Ovenden, Margaret Howell, Eve Watts, Angela Bougourd v 2 Jill Wiles, Ann Griffin, Roy Fisher, Dave Peakall  
Tuesday January 10 4 Sue Lowis, Robin Lowis, Beth Steward, Lynn Parfitt v 5 Bob Weller, Wendy Weller, Terry Moody, Chrissie Bryant  
Wednesday January 11 NO GAME NO GAME 1
Thursday January 12 6 John Sprouting, Maureen Sprouting, Robin Leach, Di Seaman v 7 Sue Vincent, John Vincent, Pam Heal, Ray Freegard  
Friday January 13 8 Bill Andrews, Lynn Andrews, Tina Darkin, Mike Newing v 9 Maisie Hills, Janet Kent, Keith Horley, Peter John  
               
Monday January 16 3 Sue Ovenden, Margaret Howell, Eve Watts, Angela Bougourd v 1 Wilf Ainsworth, Angela Ainsworth, Pauline Pow,Adrian Pow  
Tuesday January 17 6 John Sprouting, Maureen Sprouting, Robin Leach, Di Seaman v 4 Sue Lowis, Robin Lowis, Beth Steward, Lynn Parfitt  
Wednesday January 18 NO GAME NO GAME 2
Thursday January 19 7 Sue Vincent, John Vincent, Pam Heal, Ray Freegard v 9 Maisie Hills, Janet Kent, Keith Horley, Peter John  
Friday January 20 5 Bob Weller, Wendy Weller, Terry Moody, Chrissie Bryant  v 8 Bill Andrews, Lynn Andrews, Tina Darkin, Mike Newing  
               
Monday January 23 1 Wilf Ainsworth, Angela Ainsworth, Pauline Pow,Adrian Pow v 2 Jill Wiles, Ann Griffin, Roy Fisher, Dave Peakall  
Tuesday January 24 4 Sue Lowis, Robin Lowis, Beth Steward, Lynn Parfitt v 8 Bill Andrews, Lynn Andrews, Tina Darkin, Mike Newing  
Wednesday January 25 NO GAME NO GAME 3
Thursday January 26 6 John Sprouting, Maureen Sprouting, Robin Leach, Di Seaman v 9 Maisie Hills, Janet Kent, Keith Horley, Peter John  
Friday January 27 7 Sue Vincent, John Vincent, Pam Heal, Ray Freegard v 5 Bob Weller, Wendy Weller, Terry Moody, Chrissie Bryant  
               
Monday January 30 3 Sue Ovenden, Margaret Howell, Eve Watts, Angela Bougourd v 7 Sue Vincent, John Vincent, Pam Heal, Ray Freegard  
Tuesday January 31 1 Wilf Ainsworth, Angela Ainsworth, Pauline Pow,Adrian Pow v 5 Bob Weller, Wendy Weller, Terry Moody, Chrissie Bryant  
Wednesday February 01 NO GAME NO GAME 4
Thursday February 02 2 Jill Wiles, Ann Griffin, Roy Fisher, Dave Peakall v 9 Maisie Hills, Janet Kent, Keith Horley, Peter John  
Friday February 03 6 John Sprouting, Maureen Sprouting, Robin Leach, Di Seaman v 8 Bill Andrews, Lynn Andrews, Tina Darkin, Mike Newing  
               
Monday February 06 3 Sue Ovenden, Margaret Howell, Eve Watts, Angela Bougourd v 4 Sue Lowis, Robin Lowis, Beth Steward, Lynn Parfitt  
Tuesday February 07 2 Jill Wiles, Ann Griffin, Roy Fisher, Dave Peakall v 6 John Sprouting, Maureen Sprouting, Robin Leach, Di Seaman  
Wednesday February 08 NO GAME NO GAME 5
Thursday February 09 1 Wilf Ainsworth, Angela Ainsworth, Pauline Pow,Adrian Pow v 9 Maisie Hills, Janet Kent, Keith Horley, Peter John  
Friday February 10 7 Sue Vincent, John Vincent, Pam Heal, Ray Freegard v 8 Bill Andrews, Lynn Andrews, Tina Darkin, Mike Newing  
               
Monday February 13 3 Sue Ovenden, Margaret Howell, Eve Watts, Angela Bougourd v 5 Bob Weller, Wendy Weller, Terry Moody, Chrissie Bryant  
Tuesday February 14 1 Wilf Ainsworth, Angela Ainsworth, Pauline Pow,Adrian Pow v 8 Bill Andrews, Lynn Andrews, Tina Darkin, Mike Newing  
Wednesday February 15 NO GAME NO GAME 6
Thursday February 16 2 Jill Wiles, Ann Griffin, Roy Fisher, Dave Peakall v 7 Sue Vincent, John Vincent, Pam Heal, Ray Freegard  
Friday February 17 4 Sue Lowis, Robin Lowis, Beth Steward, Lynn Parfitt v 9 Maisie Hills, Janet Kent, Keith Horley, Peter John  
               
Monday February 20 3 Sue Ovenden, Margaret Howell, Eve Watts, Angela Bougourd v 9 Maisie Hills, Janet Kent, Keith Horley, Peter John  
Tuesday February 21 1 Wilf Ainsworth, Angela Ainsworth, Pauline Pow,Adrian Pow v 4 Sue Lowis, Robin Lowis, Beth Steward, Lynn Parfitt  
Wednesday February 22 NO GAME NO GAME 7
Thursday February 23 5 Bob Weller, Wendy Weller, Terry Moody, Chrissie Bryant v 6 John Sprouting, Maureen Sprouting, Robin Leach, Di Seaman  
Friday February 24 2 Jill Wiles, Ann Griffin, Roy Fisher, Dave Peakall v 8 Bill Andrews, Lynn Andrews, Tina Darkin, Mike Newing  
               
Monday February 27 3 Sue Ovenden, Margaret Howell, Eve Watts, Angela Bougourd v 6 John Sprouting, Maureen Sprouting, Robin Leach, Di Seaman  
Tuesday February 28 1 Wilf Ainsworth, Angela Ainsworth, Pauline Pow,Adrian Pow v 7 Sue Vincent, John Vincent, Pam Heal, Ray Freegard  
Wednesday March 01 NO GAME NO GAME 8
Thursday March 02 9 Maisie Hills, Janet Kent, Keith Horley, Peter John v 5 Bob Weller, Wendy Weller, Terry Moody, Chrissie Bryant  
Friday March 03 4 Sue Lowis, Robin Lowis, Beth Steward, Lynn Parfitt v 2 Jill Wiles, Ann Griffin, Roy Fisher, Dave Peakall  
               
Monday March 06 3 Sue Ovenden, Margaret Howell, Eve Watts, Angela Bougourd v 8 Bill Andrews, Lynn Andrews, Tina Darkin, Mike Newing  
Tuesday March 07 1 Wilf Ainsworth, Angela Ainsworth, Pauline Pow,Adrian Pow v 6 John Sprouting, Maureen Sprouting, Robin Leach, Di Seaman  
Wednesday March 08 NO GAME NO GAME 9
Thursday March 09 2 Jill Wiles, Ann Griffin, Roy Fisher, Dave Peakall v 5 Bob Weller, Wendy Weller, Terry Moody, Chrissie Bryant  
Friday March 10 4 Sue Lowis, Robin Lowis, Beth Steward, Lynn Parfitt v 7 Sue Vincent, John Vincent, Pam Heal, Ray Freegard  

 

 

14th March 2016 FINAL WEEK

All very exciting as Dave Peakall's team takes the points and WINS this Winter SHORTMAT LEAGUE

2015-2016 SHORT MAT
PHASES 1 , 2 & 3 FINAL RESULTS 
TEAM LEAGUE TOTAL TOTAL
NO POSITION POINTS SHOTS

7

FIRST

31

333

Dave Peakall, Simon Smith, Margaret Howell, Angela Bougourd

1 SECOND 27 380 Wilf & Angela Ainsworth,  Beth Steward, Chrissie Bryant
3 THIRD 24 333 Wendy Weller,Bob Weller, Sue Vincent, John Vincent
8 FOURTH 23 272 Roy Fisher, Ray Freegard, Maisie Hills, Janet Kent
6 FIFTH 19 337 Ro Keane, Lorna Whatling,Sue Lowis, Robin Lowis
4 SIXTH 17 275 June Rush,Pam Heal,Di Seaman,Mike Newing
2 SEVENTH 16 281 Eve Watts, Lyn Parfitt, Peter John, Terry Moody
5 EIGHTH 11 242 John Sprouting,Maureen Sprouting, Jill Wiles, Anne Griffin

FINAL MATCH 2014
An exciting encounter between the Ainsworth's team and the Beaverstock Team who were both level on points saw the Beaverstock team gain 2 shots on the last end for a drawn game.As it was a draw the Beaverstock Team won the League as they had a 10 shot lead.

     

 

WINSCOMBE 2014-2015 SHORTMAT SEASON 

 

   
       
TEAMS AND RESULTS  PHASES 1/2/3       
       
FINAL RESULTS ON 20th MARCH 2015      
     
The Rules are under ESMBA Rules      
          Points at end Total Shots at end Position at end
TEAM TEAM MEMBERS      Phase 1/2/3  Phase 1/2/3  Phase 1/2/3
1 W Ainsworth,A Ainsworth,T Moody,D Seaman   34 385 1
3 D Beaverstock,L Parfitt,S Lowis,R Freegard   32 348 2
5 E Watts,B Williams,D Peakall,J Kent   26 330 3
7 M Hills,P John,M Smith,P Burns   20 349 4
2 B Weller, W Weller,R Hart, A Hart   19 320 5
6 A Griffin,J Wiles,R Fisher,C Bryant   16 284 6
4 S Vincent,J Vincent,M Howell,S Ovenden   14 274 7
8 J Rush,P Heal,T Darkin,B Steward   7 223 8
               
     

 

WINSCOMBE 2013-2014 SHORTMAT SEASON   
     
TEAMS AND RESULTS     
   
The Rules are under ESMBA Rules    
          Points at  Total Shots at Position
TEAM TEAM MEMBERS     21/03/2014 21/03/2014 21/03/2014
7 L Parfitt, D Peakall, M Hills, D Beaverstock.   31 360 First
2 A Ainsworth, C Bryant, M Bailey, W Ainsworth   31 350 Second
3 W Weller, S Ovenden, M Howell, R Weller   24 338 Third
5 M Smith, P Burns, R Fisher, R Freegard   24 314.5 Fourth
6 J Wiles, A Griffin.J Rush, D Rush   17 291 Fifth
1 D Sapsford, L Dyer, T Moody, R Sapsford   15 289 Sixth
8 P Heal, A Hart, R Hart, P John   14 264 Seventh
4 S Vincent, M Flay, B Williams, J Vincent   12 266 Eighth
               
   
RESERVES    
S Lowis, T Darkin, K Headford, E Watts, J Kent, B Steward  
   
The seasons winners were team 7.  The Beaverstock Team  
   


2012-2013 SHORTMAT SEASON FINAL RESULTS (all phases)
Congratulations to The Greyhounds . This Seasons' Winners

Position

Team

Points

     

Skip

1
GREYHOUNDS
34 Points
D Johnson T Moody W Weller
R WELLER
2
SCOTTIES
28 Points
J Kent D Sapsford R Sapsford
R FISHER
2
BULLDOGS
28 Points
L Parfitt M Smith D Peakall
D BEAVERSTOCK
3
BASSETTS
22 Points
B Steward K Headford A Ainsworth
W AINSWORTH
4
DALMATIONS
16 Points
J Wiles A Griffin J Kimmins
R FREEGARD
5
ROTTWEILERS
14 Points
R Hart A Hart P Heal
J RUSH
6
SPANIELS
12 Points
M Flay B Williams P John
R KEANE
6
LABRADORS
12 Points
S Vincent J Vincent L Coombe
G COOMBE

_____________________

FIXTURES CLICK HERE

 

2011-2012

CONGRATULATION TO THE BASSETTS WHO ARE THIS YEARS WINNERS
That's Mr & Mrs Ainsworth plus their respective teams

      FINAL POSITIONS      
POSITION TEAM No TEAMS Total Pts Total Pts Total Pts Total Pts
      Phase 1 Phase 2 Phase 3 PH1+2+3
1 2 BASSETTS 12 12 10 34
2 1 ROTTWEILERS 8 11 8 27
3 5 GREYHOUNDS 11 7 8 26
4 3 SCOTTIES
9
6 6 21
5 6 BULLDOGS 7 6 4 17
6 7 SPANIELS 2 8 6 16
6 8 LABRADORS 2 6 8 16
8 4 DALMATIONS 5 0 6 11
             

Well that's it folks. All over for another season. Our thanks to Wif for his organisation skills.
Well done to the winners and 'must try harder' to the runners up . That's all 7 teams.

SHORTMAT 2010 - 2011

The Shortmat Season has come to an end with 2 exciting final matches. Both were very tight games but the winners were:
Shortmat Keane Trophy Winners 2011 -The Free Spirits :
Sue Thomas,Peta Burns,Pam Heal,Ann Griffin (Rowe Keane Presented the Trophy)

The 2011 Shortmat Knock Out Cup Winners - The Strugglers :
Wilf and Angela Ainsworth, Beth Steward and Terry Mood

Website counter About Us |Site Map| Privacy Policy | Contact Us | ©2010 Winscombe Bowling Club
 

 

About Us | Site Map | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | ©2010 Winscombe Bowling Club