green

Forgot Password

sba

SHORTMAT

 

THE RULES OF SHORTMAT BOWLS

SCROLL DOWN                                                                           

Chrisie Bryant,  Anne Griffin, Jill Wiles, Pam Heal, Maisie Hills , Margaret Howell, Peter John, Robin & Sue Lowis, Terry Moody, Angela & Wilf Ainsworth, John & Sue Vincent, Roy Fisher,  Lynn Parfitt,  June Rush,  Dave Peakall, Tena Darkin, Ray Freegard,   Di Seaman, Eve Watts, Angela Bougourd, Mike Newing, John & Maureen Sprouting, Bill & Lynn Andrews, Keith Horler, Robin Leach, Pauline and Adrian Pow, Peta Burns, Barbara and Mike Smart, Tony Rowe

28th September 2018

Short Mat Winter 2018 – 2019

Dear All,

You have all indicated that you would like to play short mat bowls this winter. There are currently 32 playing members plus 4 reserves listed. As such I have split the 32  playing members into 8 teams of 4 players in each team. The teams are listed as teams 1-8 on the attached sheet.
The season has been split into 3 phases of 7 weeks per phase commencing on 15th October for phase 1,  on 03rd  December for phase 2 and on 11th February 2019 for phase 3.
 Each of the 8 teams will consist of the same players for the 21 week playing season. Each team plays each of the other teams three times during the season.
Each team plays one other team each week during each phase.  Names of players for each team are shown on the fixture lists for each phase.
I have enclosed the Fixtures Lists for Phases 1, 2  & 3.  Team numbers and Players names  with phone numbers are also enclosed,
 I have tried to match experience and ability across the teams to make the games as competitive as possible.
As you will see from the fixtures we are playing Monday, Tuesday, Thursday and Friday mornings only during the week (although your team will  normally be playing just once each week ). Start time of play 1000am. Matches will consist of 16 ends (No time limit) . Players will change team position every 4 ends.
 I have taken into account preferred playing days as requested by some players. If unable to play please ask one of the reserves first followed by any of the other team players.
For those players who have indicated that they will be on holiday for periods of longer than one week then they must arrange a replacement for the days shown as playing on the Fixture List.
 All teams must play a minimum of once per week. Also please note that each team must fulfill each fixture or lose the points.
You can change the day although this may be difficult given there is a game four mornings each week. You can (if absolutely necessary) play in the afternoons.
 Points awarded following a game are 2 pts for a win, 1 pt for a draw and 0 pts for a lose.
 Finally please note that the rink fee cost this season is again £1.50 per game to cover  club expenditure.

Regards

 Wilf Ainsworth

*************************

SHORT MAT 2018-2019
TEAM NUMBERS  & TEAM MEMBERS 
THERE ARE 21 PLAYING WEEKS STARTING MONDAY 15th OCTOBER 2018 AND FINISHING ON 
FRIDAY 29th  MARCH 2019.
EACH TEAM PLAYS EACH OTHER TEAM A TOTAL 
 OF 3 TIMES DURING THE SEASON
TEAM 1 1 Pauline Pow RESERVES
  2 Adrian Pow Peta Burns
  3 Di Seaman Wilf Ainsworth
  4 Chrissie Bryant Angela Ainsworth
    Robin Leach
TEAM 2 1 Bill Andrews  
  2 Lynn Andrews  
  3 Maisie Hills  
  4 Keith Horler  
     
TEAM 3 1 Robin Lowis  
  2 Sue Lowis  
  3 Pam Heal  
  4 Tina Darkin  
     
TEAM 4 1 Roy Fisher  
  2 Dave Peakall  
  3 Ann Griffin  
  4 Jill Wiles  
     
TEAM 5 1 Barbara Smart  
  2 Mike Smart  
  3 John Sprouting  
  4 Maureen Sprouting  
     
TEAM 6 1 Mike Newing  
  2 Angela Bougourd  
  3 Margaret Howell  
  4 Terry Moody  
     
TEAM 7 1 Peter John  
  2 Lynn Parfitt  
  3 Ray Freegard  
  4 Tony Rowe  
     
TEAM 8 1 Sue Vincent  
  2 John Vincent  
  3 Eve Watts  
  4 June Rush  
       
    2018-2019 SHORT MAT FIXTURES PHASE I
Date Team Team Team Team
2018 No Names No Names
Monday October 15 5 Barbara Smart, Mike Smart, John Sprouting, Maureen Sprouting v 6 Mike Newing, Angela Bougourd, Margaret Howell, Terry Moody
Tuesday October 16 3 Robin Lowis, Sue Lowis, Pam Heal, Tina Darkin v 4 Roy Fisher, Dave Peakall, Ann Griffin, Jill Wiles
Wednesday October 17 NO GAME NO GAME
Thursday October 18 7 Peter John, Lynn Parfitt, Ray Freegard, Tony Rowe v 8 Sue Vincent, John Vincent, Eve Watts, June Rush
Friday October 19 1 Pauline Pow, Adrian Pow, Di Seaman, Chrissie Bryant v 2 Bill Andrews, Lynn Andrews, Maisie Hills, Keith Horler
             
Monday October 22 6 Mike Newing, Angela Bougourd, Margaret Howell, Terry Moody v 8 Sue Vincent, John Vincent, Eve Watts, June Rush
Tuesday October 23 1 Pauline Pow, Adrian Pow, Di Seaman, Chrissie Bryant v 3 Robin Lowis, Sue Lowis, Pam Heal, Tina Darkin
Wednesday October 24 NO GAME NO GAME
Thursday October 25 4 Roy Fisher, Dave Peakall, Ann Griffin, Jill Wiles v 2 Bill Andrews, Lynn Andrews, Maisie Hills, Keith Horler
Friday October 26 5 Barbara Smart, Mike Smart, John Sprouting, Maureen Sprouting v 7 Peter John, Lynn Parfitt, Ray Freegard, Tony Rowe
             
Monday October 29 6 Mike Newing, Angela Bougourd, Margaret Howell, Terry Moody v 7 Peter John, Lynn Parfitt, Ray Freegard, Tony Rowe
Tuesday October 30 1 Pauline Pow, Adrian Pow, Di Seaman, Chrissie Bryant v 4 Roy Fisher, Dave Peakall, Ann Griffin, Jill Wiles
Wednesday October 31 NO GAME   NO GAME
Thursday November 01 2 Bill Andrews, Lynn Andrews, Maisie Hills, Keith Horler v 3 Robin Lowis, Sue Lowis, Pam Heal, Tina Darkin
Friday November 02 5 Barbara Smart, Mike Smart, John Sprouting, Maureen Sprouting v 8 Sue Vincent, John Vincent, Eve Watts, June Rush
             
Monday November 05 2 Bill Andrews, Lynn Andrews, Maisie Hills, Keith Horler v 6 Mike Newing, Angela Bougourd, Margaret Howell, Terry Moody
Tuesday November 06 3 Robin Lowis, Sue Lowis, Pam Heal, Tina Darkin v 8 Sue Vincent, John Vincent, Eve Watts, June Rush
Wednesday November 07 NO GAME NO GAME
Thursday November 08 4 Roy Fisher, Dave Peakall, Ann Griffin, Jill Wiles v 7 Peter John, Lynn Parfitt, Ray Freegard, Tony Rowe
Friday November 09 1 Pauline Pow, Adrian Pow, Di Seaman, Chrissie Bryant v 5 Barbara Smart, Mike Smart, John Sprouting, Maureen Sprouting
             
Monday November 12 1 Pauline Pow, Adrian Pow, Di Seaman, Chrissie Bryant v 6 Mike Newing, Angela Bougourd, Margaret Howell, Terry Moody
Tuesday November 13 4 Roy Fisher, Dave Peakall, Ann Griffin, Jill Wiles v 8 Sue Vincent, John Vincent, Eve Watts, June Rush
Wednesday November 14 NO GAME NO GAME
Thursday November 15 2 Bill Andrews, Lynn Andrews, Maisie Hills, Keith Horler v 7 Peter John, Lynn Parfitt, Ray Freegard, Tony Rowe
Friday November 16 3 Robin Lowis, Sue Lowis, Pam Heal, Tina Darkin v 5 Barbara Smart, Mike Smart, John Sprouting, Maureen Sprouting
             
Monday November 19 2 Bill Andrews, Lynn Andrews, Maisie Hills, Keith Horler v 8 Sue Vincent, John Vincent, Eve Watts, June Rush
Tuesday November 20 3 Robin Lowis, Sue Lowis, Pam Heal, Tina Darkin v 6 Mike Newing, Angela Bougourd, Margaret Howell, Terry Moody
Wednesday November 21 NO GAME NO GAME
Thursday November 22 4 Roy Fisher, Dave Peakall, Ann Griffin, Jill Wiles v 5 Barbara Smart, Mike Smart, John Sprouting, Maureen Sprouting
Friday November 23 1 Pauline Pow, Adrian Pow, Di Seaman, Chrissie Bryant v 7 Peter John, Lynn Parfitt, Ray Freegard, Tony Rowe
             
Monday November 26 4 Roy Fisher, Dave Peakall, Ann Griffin, Jill Wiles v 6 Mike Newing, Angela Bougourd, Margaret Howell, Terry Moody
Tuesday November 27 1 Pauline Pow, Adrian Pow, Di Seaman, Chrissie Bryant v 8 Sue Vincent, John Vincent, Eve Watts, June Rush
Wednesday November 28   NO GAME NO GAME
Thursday November 29 3 Robin Lowis, Sue Lowis, Pam Heal, Tina Darkin v 7 Peter John, Lynn Parfitt, Ray Freegard, Tony Rowe
Friday November 30 2 Bill Andrews, Lynn Andrews, Maisie Hills, Keith Horler v 5 Barbara Smart, Mike Smart, John Sprouting, Maureen Sprouting
             
    2018-2019 SHORT MAT FIXTURES PHASE 2
Date Team Team Team Team
2018/19 No Names No Names
Monday December 03 5 Barbara Smart, Mike Smart, John Sprouting, Maureen Sprouting v 6 Mike Newing, Angela Bougourd, Margaret Howell, Terry Moody
Tuesday December 04 3 Robin Lowis, Sue Lowis, Pam Heal, Tina Darkin v 4 Roy Fisher, Dave Peakall, Ann Griffin, Jill Wiles
Wednesday December 05 NO GAME NO GAME
Thursday December 06 7 Peter John, Lynn Parfitt, Ray Freegard, Tony Rowe v 8 Sue Vincent, John Vincent, Eve Watts, June Rush
Friday December 07 1 Pauline Pow, Adrian Pow, Di Seaman, Chrissie Bryant v 2 Bill Andrews, Lynn Andrews, Maisie Hills, Keith Horler
             
Monday December 10 6 Mike Newing, Angela Bougourd, Margaret Howell, Terry Moody v 8 Sue Vincent, John Vincent, Eve Watts, June Rush
Tuesday December 11 1 Pauline Pow, Adrian Pow, Di Seaman, Chrissie Bryant v 3 Robin Lowis, Sue Lowis, Pam Heal, Tina Darkin
Wednesday December 12 NO GAME NO GAME
Thursday December 13 4 Roy Fisher, Dave Peakall, Ann Griffin, Jill Wiles v 2 Bill Andrews, Lynn Andrews, Maisie Hills, Keith Horler
Friday December14 5 Barbara Smart, Mike Smart, John Sprouting, Maureen Sprouting v 7 Peter John, Lynn Parfitt, Ray Freegard, Tony Rowe
             
Monday January 07 6 Mike Newing, Angela Bougourd, Margaret Howell, Terry Moody v 7 Peter John, Lynn Parfitt, Ray Freegard, Tony Rowe
Tuesday January 08 1 Pauline Pow, Adrian Pow, Di Seaman, Chrissie Bryant v 4 Roy Fisher, Dave Peakall, Ann Griffin, Jill Wiles
Wednesday January 09 NO GAME   NO GAME
Thursday January 10 2 Bill Andrews, Lynn Andrews, Maisie Hills, Keith Horler v 3 Robin Lowis, Sue Lowis, Pam Heal, Tina Darkin
Friday January 11 5 Barbara Smart, Mike Smart, John Sprouting, Maureen Sprouting v 8 Sue Vincent, John Vincent, Eve Watts, June Rush
             
Monday January 14 2 Bill Andrews, Lynn Andrews, Maisie Hills, Keith Horler v 6 Mike Newing, Angela Bougourd, Margaret Howell, Terry Moody
Tuesday January 15 3 Robin Lowis, Sue Lowis, Pam Heal, Tina Darkin v 8 Sue Vincent, John Vincent, Eve Watts, June Rush
Wednesday January 16 NO GAME NO GAME
Thursday January 17 4 Roy Fisher, Dave Peakall, Ann Griffin, Jill Wiles v 7 Peter John, Lynn Parfitt, Ray Freegard, Tony Rowe
Friday January 18 1 Pauline Pow, Adrian Pow, Di Seaman, Chrissie Bryant v 5 Barbara Smart, Mike Smart, John Sprouting, Maureen Sprouting
             
Monday January 21 1 Pauline Pow, Adrian Pow, Di Seaman, Chrissie Bryant v 6 Mike Newing, Angela Bougourd, Margaret Howell, Terry Moody
Tuesday January 22 4 Roy Fisher, Dave Peakall, Ann Griffin, Jill Wiles v 8 Sue Vincent, John Vincent, Eve Watts, June Rush
Wednesday January 23 NO GAME NO GAME
Thursday January 24 2 Bill Andrews, Lynn Andrews, Maisie Hills, Keith Horler v 7 Peter John, Lynn Parfitt, Ray Freegard, Tony Rowe
Friday January 25 3 Robin Lowis, Sue Lowis, Pam Heal, Tina Darkin v 5 Barbara Smart, Mike Smart, John Sprouting, Maureen Sprouting
             
Monday January 28 2 Bill Andrews, Lynn Andrews, Maisie Hills, Keith Horler v 8 Sue Vincent, John Vincent, Eve Watts, June Rush
Tuesday January 29 3 Robin Lowis, Sue Lowis, Pam Heal, Tina Darkin v 6 Mike Newing, Angela Bougourd, Margaret Howell, Terry Moody
Wednesday January 30 NO GAME NO GAME
Thursday January 31 4 Roy Fisher, Dave Peakall, Ann Griffin, Jill Wiles v 5 Barbara Smart, Mike Smart, John Sprouting, Maureen Sprouting
Friday February 01 1 Pauline Pow, Adrian Pow, Di Seaman, Chrissie Bryant v 7 Peter John, Lynn Parfitt, Ray Freegard, Tony Rowe
             
Monday February 04 4 Roy Fisher, Dave Peakall, Ann Griffin, Jill Wiles v 6 Mike Newing, Angela Bougourd, Margaret Howell, Terry Moody
Tuesday February 05 1 Pauline Pow, Adrian Pow, Di Seaman, Chrissie Bryant v 8 Sue Vincent, John Vincent, Eve Watts, June Rush
Wednesday February 06   NO GAME NO GAME
Thursday February 07 3 Robin Lowis, Sue Lowis, Pam Heal, Tina Darkin v 7 Peter John, Lynn Parfitt, Ray Freegard, Tony Rowe
Friday February 08 2 Bill Andrews, Lynn Andrews, Maisie Hills, Keith Horler v 5 Barbara Smart, Mike Smart, John Sprouting, Maureen Sprouting
             

 

    2018-2019 SHORT MAT FIXTURES PHASE 3
Date Team Team Team Team
2018/19 No Names No Names
Monday February 11 5 Barbara Smart, Mike Smart, John Sprouting, Maureen Sprouting v 6 Mike Newing, Angela Bougourd, Margaret Howell, Terry Moody
Tuesday February 12 3 Robin Lowis, Sue Lowis, Pam Heal, Tina Darkin v 4 Roy Fisher, Dave Peakall, Ann Griffin, Jill Wiles
Wednesday February 13 NO GAME NO GAME
Thursday February 14 7 Peter John, Lynn Parfitt, Ray Freegard, Tony Rowe v 8 Sue Vincent, John Vincent, Eve Watts, June Rush
Friday February 15 1 Pauline Pow, Adrian Pow, Di Seaman, Chrissie Bryant v 2 Bill Andrews, Lynn Andrews, Maisie Hills, Keith Horler
             
Monday February 18 6 Mike Newing, Angela Bougourd, Margaret Howell, Terry Moody v 8 Sue Vincent, John Vincent, Eve Watts, June Rush
Tuesday February 19 1 Pauline Pow, Adrian Pow, Di Seaman, Chrissie Bryant v 3 Robin Lowis, Sue Lowis, Pam Heal, Tina Darkin
Wednesday February 20 NO GAME NO GAME
Thursday February 21 4 Roy Fisher, Dave Peakall, Ann Griffin, Jill Wiles v 2 Bill Andrews, Lynn Andrews, Maisie Hills, Keith Horler
Friday February 22 5 Barbara Smart, Mike Smart, John Sprouting, Maureen Sprouting v 7 Peter John, Lynn Parfitt, Ray Freegard, Tony Rowe
             
Monday February 25 6 Mike Newing, Angela Bougourd, Margaret Howell, Terry Moody v 7 Peter John, Lynn Parfitt, Ray Freegard, Tony Rowe
Tuesday February 26 1 Pauline Pow, Adrian Pow, Di Seaman, Chrissie Bryant v 4 Roy Fisher, Dave Peakall, Ann Griffin, Jill Wiles
Wednesday February 27 NO GAME   NO GAME
Thursday February 28 2 Bill Andrews, Lynn Andrews, Maisie Hills, Keith Horler v 3 Robin Lowis, Sue Lowis, Pam Heal, Tina Darkin
Friday March 01 5 Barbara Smart, Mike Smart, John Sprouting, Maureen Sprouting v 8 Sue Vincent, John Vincent, Eve Watts, June Rush
             
Monday March 04 2 Bill Andrews, Lynn Andrews, Maisie Hills, Keith Horler v 6 Mike Newing, Angela Bougourd, Margaret Howell, Terry Moody
Tuesday March 05 3 Robin Lowis, Sue Lowis, Pam Heal, Tina Darkin v 8 Sue Vincent, John Vincent, Eve Watts, June Rush
Wednesday March 06 NO GAME NO GAME
Thursday March 07 4 Roy Fisher, Dave Peakall, Ann Griffin, Jill Wiles v 7 Peter John, Lynn Parfitt, Ray Freegard, Tony Rowe
Friday March 08 1 Pauline Pow, Adrian Pow, Di Seaman, Chrissie Bryant v 5 Barbara Smart, Mike Smart, John Sprouting, Maureen Sprouting
             
Monday March 11 1 Pauline Pow, Adrian Pow, Di Seaman, Chrissie Bryant v 6 Mike Newing, Angela Bougourd, Margaret Howell, Terry Moody
Tuesday March 12 4 Roy Fisher, Dave Peakall, Ann Griffin, Jill Wiles v 8 Sue Vincent, John Vincent, Eve Watts, June Rush
Wednesday March 13 NO GAME NO GAME
Thursday March 14 2 Bill Andrews, Lynn Andrews, Maisie Hills, Keith Horler v 7 Peter John, Lynn Parfitt, Ray Freegard, Tony Rowe
Friday March 15 3 Robin Lowis, Sue Lowis, Pam Heal, Tina Darkin v 5 Barbara Smart, Mike Smart, John Sprouting, Maureen Sprouting
             
Monday March 18 2 Bill Andrews, Lynn Andrews, Maisie Hills, Keith Horler v 8 Sue Vincent, John Vincent, Eve Watts, June Rush
Tuesday March 19 3 Robin Lowis, Sue Lowis, Pam Heal, Tina Darkin v 6 Mike Newing, Angela Bougourd, Margaret Howell, Terry Moody
Wednesday March 20 NO GAME NO GAME
Thursday March 21 4 Roy Fisher, Dave Peakall, Ann Griffin, Jill Wiles v 5 Barbara Smart, Mike Smart, John Sprouting, Maureen Sprouting
Friday March 22 1 Pauline Pow, Adrian Pow, Di Seaman, Chrissie Bryant v 7 Peter John, Lynn Parfitt, Ray Freegard, Tony Rowe
             
Monday March 25 4 Roy Fisher, Dave Peakall, Ann Griffin, Jill Wiles v 6 Mike Newing, Angela Bougourd, Margaret Howell, Terry Moody
Tuesday March 26 1 Pauline Pow, Adrian Pow, Di Seaman, Chrissie Bryant v 8 Sue Vincent, John Vincent, Eve Watts, June Rush
Wednesday March 27   NO GAME NO GAME
Thursday March 28 3 Robin Lowis, Sue Lowis, Pam Heal, Tina Darkin v 7 Peter John, Lynn Parfitt, Ray Freegard, Tony Rowe
Friday March 29 2 Bill Andrews, Lynn Andrews, Maisie Hills, Keith Horler v 5 Barbara Smart, Mike Smart, John Sprouting, Maureen Sprouting
             

*****************************************************************************************

2017-2018 RESULTS

            First and Second place were close with only one point in it. Third, Fourth, Fifth and Sixth places were all within two points. 

Well done the Wellers Team      

2017-2018 SHORT MAT
PHASE 1 & 2  RESULTS 
LEAGUE TEAM TOTAL TOTAL TEAM MEMBERS
POSITION NO POINTS SHOTS
FIRST 7 24 273 Bob Weller, Wendy Weller, Ray Freegard, Peta Burns
SECOND 3 23 259 Bill Andrews, Lynn Andrews, Angela Bougourd, Margaret Howell
THIRD 5 18 236 John Vincent, Sue Vincent, Robin Leach, Chrissie Bryant
FOURTH 2 17 220 Mike Newing,Di Seaman,Pauline Pow, Adrian Pow
FIFTH 9 16 256 Roy Fisher, Lyn Parfit, Barbara Smart, Mike Smart
SIXTH 1 16 248 Wilf Ainsworth, Angela Ainsworth, Terry Moody, Richard Armstead
SEVENTH 6 11 206.5 John Sprouting, Maureen Sprouting,June Rush,Pam Heal
EIGHTH 8 10 177 Peter John, Ann Griffin, Jill Wiles, Keith Horler
NINETH 4 9 207 Dave Peakall, Maisie Hills, Janet Kent, Robin Lowis

                             

Short Mat Winter 2016 – 2017

 

Final results of this years shortmat.
A close chase for first place but even closer chase for second and third places.

 

Congratulations(once again) to the Ainsworths ably assisted by new members 'The Pows'.

 

 

WINSCOMBE BOWLING CLUB
2016-2017 SHORT MAT FINAL RESULTS 
AS AT 10 MARCH 2017
PHASE 1/2  TEAM PLAYERS POINTS TOTAL 
LEAGUE   SCORED SHOTS
POSITION      
       
1ST Wilf Ainsworth, Angela Ainsworth, Pauline Pow,Adrian Pow 24 273
2ND Jill Wiles, Ann Griffin, Roy Fisher, Dave Peakall 22 286
3RD Bill Andrews, Lynn Andrews, Tina Darkin, Mike Newing 22 261
4TH Bob Weller, Wendy Weller, Terry Moody, Chrissie Bryant 18 257
5TH John Sprouting, Maureen Sprouting, Robin Leach, Di Seaman 18 234
6TH Maisie Hills, Janet Kent, Keith Horley, Peter John 16 239
7TH Sue Vincent, John Vincent, Pam Heal, Ray Freegard 11 219
8TH Sue Ovenden, Margaret Howell, Eve Watts, Angela Bougourd 9 201
9TH Sue Lowis, Robin Lowis, Beth Steward, Lynn Parfitt 6 169

 

 

14th March 2016 FINAL WEEK

All very exciting as Dave Peakall's team takes the points and WINS this Winter SHORTMAT LEAGUE

2015-2016 SHORT MAT
PHASES 1 , 2 & 3 FINAL RESULTS 
TEAM LEAGUE TOTAL TOTAL
NO POSITION POINTS SHOTS

7

FIRST

31

333

Dave Peakall, Simon Smith, Margaret Howell, Angela Bougourd

1 SECOND 27 380 Wilf & Angela Ainsworth,  Beth Steward, Chrissie Bryant
3 THIRD 24 333 Wendy Weller,Bob Weller, Sue Vincent, John Vincent
8 FOURTH 23 272 Roy Fisher, Ray Freegard, Maisie Hills, Janet Kent
6 FIFTH 19 337 Ro Keane, Lorna Whatling,Sue Lowis, Robin Lowis
4 SIXTH 17 275 June Rush,Pam Heal,Di Seaman,Mike Newing
2 SEVENTH 16 281 Eve Watts, Lyn Parfitt, Peter John, Terry Moody
5 EIGHTH 11 242 John Sprouting,Maureen Sprouting, Jill Wiles, Anne Griffin

FINAL MATCH 2014
An exciting encounter between the Ainsworth's team and the Beaverstock Team who were both level on points saw the Beaverstock team gain 2 shots on the last end for a drawn game.As it was a draw the Beaverstock Team won the League as they had a 10 shot lead.

     

 

WINSCOMBE 2014-2015 SHORTMAT SEASON 

 

   
       
TEAMS AND RESULTS  PHASES 1/2/3       
       
FINAL RESULTS ON 20th MARCH 2015      
     
The Rules are under ESMBA Rules      
          Points at end Total Shots at end Position at end
TEAM TEAM MEMBERS      Phase 1/2/3  Phase 1/2/3  Phase 1/2/3
1 W Ainsworth,A Ainsworth,T Moody,D Seaman   34 385 1
3 D Beaverstock,L Parfitt,S Lowis,R Freegard   32 348 2
5 E Watts,B Williams,D Peakall,J Kent   26 330 3
7 M Hills,P John,M Smith,P Burns   20 349 4
2 B Weller, W Weller,R Hart, A Hart   19 320 5
6 A Griffin,J Wiles,R Fisher,C Bryant   16 284 6
4 S Vincent,J Vincent,M Howell,S Ovenden   14 274 7
8 J Rush,P Heal,T Darkin,B Steward   7 223 8
               
     

 

WINSCOMBE 2013-2014 SHORTMAT SEASON   
     
TEAMS AND RESULTS     
   
The Rules are under ESMBA Rules    
          Points at  Total Shots at Position
TEAM TEAM MEMBERS     21/03/2014 21/03/2014 21/03/2014
7 L Parfitt, D Peakall, M Hills, D Beaverstock.   31 360 First
2 A Ainsworth, C Bryant, M Bailey, W Ainsworth   31 350 Second
3 W Weller, S Ovenden, M Howell, R Weller   24 338 Third
5 M Smith, P Burns, R Fisher, R Freegard   24 314.5 Fourth
6 J Wiles, A Griffin.J Rush, D Rush   17 291 Fifth
1 D Sapsford, L Dyer, T Moody, R Sapsford   15 289 Sixth
8 P Heal, A Hart, R Hart, P John   14 264 Seventh
4 S Vincent, M Flay, B Williams, J Vincent   12 266 Eighth
               
   
RESERVES    
S Lowis, T Darkin, K Headford, E Watts, J Kent, B Steward  
   
The seasons winners were team 7.  The Beaverstock Team  
   


2012-2013 SHORTMAT SEASON FINAL RESULTS (all phases)
Congratulations to The Greyhounds . This Seasons' Winners

Position

Team

Points

     

Skip

1
GREYHOUNDS
34 Points
D Johnson T Moody W Weller
R WELLER
2
SCOTTIES
28 Points
J Kent D Sapsford R Sapsford
R FISHER
2
BULLDOGS
28 Points
L Parfitt M Smith D Peakall
D BEAVERSTOCK
3
BASSETTS
22 Points
B Steward K Headford A Ainsworth
W AINSWORTH
4
DALMATIONS
16 Points
J Wiles A Griffin J Kimmins
R FREEGARD
5
ROTTWEILERS
14 Points
R Hart A Hart P Heal
J RUSH
6
SPANIELS
12 Points
M Flay B Williams P John
R KEANE
6
LABRADORS
12 Points
S Vincent J Vincent L Coombe
G COOMBE

_____________________

FIXTURES CLICK HERE

 

2011-2012

CONGRATULATION TO THE BASSETTS WHO ARE THIS YEARS WINNERS
That's Mr & Mrs Ainsworth plus their respective teams

      FINAL POSITIONS      
POSITION TEAM No TEAMS Total Pts Total Pts Total Pts Total Pts
      Phase 1 Phase 2 Phase 3 PH1+2+3
1 2 BASSETTS 12 12 10 34
2 1 ROTTWEILERS 8 11 8 27
3 5 GREYHOUNDS 11 7 8 26
4 3 SCOTTIES
9
6 6 21
5 6 BULLDOGS 7 6 4 17
6 7 SPANIELS 2 8 6 16
6 8 LABRADORS 2 6 8 16
8 4 DALMATIONS 5 0 6 11
             

Well that's it folks. All over for another season. Our thanks to Wif for his organisation skills.
Well done to the winners and 'must try harder' to the runners up . That's all 7 teams.

SHORTMAT 2010 - 2011

The Shortmat Season has come to an end with 2 exciting final matches. Both were very tight games but the winners were:
Shortmat Keane Trophy Winners 2011 -The Free Spirits :
Sue Thomas,Peta Burns,Pam Heal,Ann Griffin (Rowe Keane Presented the Trophy)

The 2011 Shortmat Knock Out Cup Winners - The Strugglers :
Wilf and Angela Ainsworth, Beth Steward and Terry Mood

About Us | Site Map | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | ©2010 Winscombe Bowling Club