green

Forgot Password

sbaBEtwitterfacebook


thatchers

 

Winscombe Bowling Club is sponsored by Thatchers

INDOOR
CLUB INDOOR FIXTURES 2018-2019

Please note some changes and addition of Ilminster next year.

INDOOR CLUB MATCHES 2018 -2019
Date Match Rinks Team Time
2018
Wed 17th October North Petherton 2 Ladies 2pm-4.00pm
Monday 12th November Madeira 3 Men 1.30pm
Saturday 1st December Taunton Vivary 3 Mixed 2.30pm
Sunday 16th December Wedmore 2 Mixed 2.30pm
2019
Saturday 12th Jan  North Petherton 3 Men 2.00pm
Saturday 9 February  Taunton Vivary 3 Mixed 2.30pm
Wed 6th March North Petherton 2 Ladies 2pm-4.00pm
Sunday 24th March
Ilminster 3 Men 2.00pm
*Change of Date
Wednesday 3rd April
Wedmore 2 Mixed 2.00pm
Saturday 30th March North Petherton 3 Men 2.00pm

Thursday Indoor League 2018-2019 Season

2018-2019
 
Indoor Thursday League
8th November 2018
Team P W D L Shot Diff Points
Squirrels 6 4 0 2 31 8
Otters 5 3 1 1 12 7
Minks 5 3 0 2 11 6
Stoats 5 3 0 2 -1 6
Badgers 5 2 0 3 -9 4
Hares 5 1 1 3 -25 3
Foxes 5 1 0 4 -19 2
THURSDAYS 4.30pm to 6.30pm
FIXTURE LIST TEAM MEMBERS
         
  DATE RINK 1 RINK 2 RINK 3 Rest TEAM 1 LEAD D Phillips 852294
THURS 04th October 2018 2v7 5v4 3v6 1 STOATS TWO M Fletcher 811797
THURS 11th October 2018 3v5 1v7 4v6 2   SKIP G Neville 742807
THURS 18th October 2018 1v6 2v5 7v4 3        
THURS 25th October 2018 7v3 6v2 1v5 4 TEAM 2 LEAD R Freegard 824863
THURS 01st November 2018 4v1 7v6 2v3 5 HARES TWO R Kibble 416013
THURS 08th November 2018 2v4 3v1 5v7 6   SKIP A Dudley 852914
THURS 15th November 2018 5v6 4v3 1v2 7        
THURS 22nd November 2018 3v6 2v7 5v4 1 TEAM 3 LEAD D Johnson 820340
THURS 29th November 2018 4v6 3v5 1v7 2 MINKS TWO P Fredersdorff 822240
THURS 06th December 2018 7v4 1v6 2v5 3   SKIP M Dorrington O7774426862
THURS 13th December 2018 1v5 7v3 6v2 4        
THURS 20th December 2018 2v3 4v1 7v6 5 TEAM 4 LEAD D Peakall 740261
THURS 03rd January 2019 5v7 2v4 3v1 6 BADGERS TWO L Collier 824172
TUES 08th Januay 2019 1v2 5v6 4v3 7   SKIP M Nash 824600
THURS 10th January 2019 5v4 3v6 2v7 1        
THURS 17th January 2019 1v7 4v6 3v5 2 TEAM 5 LEAD C Bryant 260400
THURS 24th January 2019 2v5 7v4 1v6 3 FOXES TWO B Paul 822590
THURS 31st January 2019 6v2 1v5 7v3 4   SKIP M Hunt 239479
THURS 07th February 2019 7v6 2v3 4v1 5        
THURS 14th February 2019 3v1 5v7 2v4 6 TEAM 6 LEAD J Smith 852591
THURS 21st February 2019 4v3 1v2 5v6 7 OTTERS TWO K Whatling 843739
THURS 28th February 2019 2v7 5v4 3v6 1   SKIP W Ainsworth 852860
THURS 07th March 2019 3v5 1v7 4v6 2        
THURS 14th March 2019 1v6 2v5 7v4 3 TEAM 7 LEAD M Newing 843891
THURS 21st March 2019 7v3 6v2 1v5 4 SQUIRRELS TWO P John 843063
THURS 28th March 2019 4v1 7v6 2v3 5   SKIP M Adams 842724
THURS 04th April 2019 2v4 3v1 5v7 6 RESERVES LEAD K Horler 844515
THURS 11th April 2019 5v6 4v3 1v2 7   LEAD G Lloyd 842468
              LEAD P Hopes '01749676035
  LEAD M Smart '07764832088
  TWO N Hansford 842879
  SKIP  A Watts 843355

 

 

rules

 

THURSDAY LEAGUE 2017-2018 SEASON

Congratulations to the Badgers for winning the league with the Otters runners-up.

 

2017-2018 League Positions
 
Indoor Thursday League
 FINAL TABLE 2017/18
Team P W D L Shot Diff Points
Badgers 24 16 1 7 75 33
Otters 24 15 1 8 47 31
Minks 24 13 1 10 22 27
Squirrels 24 12 0 12 -33 24
Hares 24 9 1 14 -43 19
Stoats 24 9 0 15 -37 18
Foxes 24 8 0 16 -31 16

 

 

                                                                                                 

 

 

THURSDAY LEAGUE - FINAL RESULTS & LEAGUE POSITIONS 2016 and 2017 Season

Congratulations to the Stoats for winning and the Minks who edged into second place on the last game.

2016-2017 League Positions 
Indoor Thursday League
2016/17 FINALTABLE
Team P W D L Shot Diff Points
Stoats 24 17 1 6 75 35
Minks 24 15 0 9 88 30
Squirrels 24 14 2 8 66 30
Badgers 24 11 0 13 -45 22
Foxes 24 9 2 13 -19 20
Otters 24 9 0 15 -79 18
Hares 24 6 1 17 -86 13

2016

Congratulations to Thursday League winners 2016 Dave Johnson,Paul Fred and Mike Nash

FINAL POSITIONS 2015-2016

INDOOR WBC LEAGUE
@ St ANDREWS

2015-16

FINAL TEAM POSITION 
  PLYD WON DRAWN LOST SHOTS PTS
TEAMS TEAM 4 BADGERS D Johnson, P Predersdorff, M Nash
1
24 15 1 8 333 31
TEAM 6 OTTERS B Prince, R Freegard, W Ainsworth
2
24 14 1 9 307 29
TEAM 3 MINKS D Peakall, K Whatling, R Wootten
3
24 14 1 9 304 29
TEAM 7 SQUIRRELS M Newing, B Kibble, M Adams
4
24 13 2 9 308 28
TEAM 1 STOATS R Weller, J Smith, G Neville
5
24 9 2 13 315 20
TEAM 5 FOXES R Feltham, L Collier, M Hunt
6
24 9 2 13 292 20
TEAM 2 HARES P John, B Paul, A Dudley
7
24 5 1 18 253 11

 

2014-2015 St Andrews ThursdayAfternoon Indoor Triples League

Congratulations to RONNIE,PAUL FRED AND PETER JOHN ON WINNING THE THURSDAY LEAGUE

 

2013 - 2014 Thursday Afternoon Indoor Triples League
Congratulations to The Badgers Team skipped by Tony Watts who have won this seasons League.
Runners up were The Otters Triple skipped by Wilf Ainsworth

      

Website counterfooterAbout Us | Site Map | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | ©2010 Winscombe Bowling Club