hands logo
Winscombe Bowling Club

Forgot Password

sbaBEtwitterfacebook


2018 FLOODLIGHT TOURNAMENT
Sponsored By:

orriss and low
Click Above Logo for Orriss and Low Website
Tel: 01934 843713

info@orrissandlow.co.uk

shield

vic
The Winning Team 2018 _ Victoria BC

(with sponsors Messrs Orris and Low and Winscombe President Lesley Fredersdorff)

 

runners up

RUNNERS UP - N PETHERTON

3rd
3rd PLACE - CONGRESBURY

banwell

4th PLACE BANWELL

alanbob
BOB - MANY THANKS FOR ALL YOUR HARD WORK - WELL DONE!!

 

WINSCOMBE BOWLING CLUB
FLOODLIT FOURS 2018
 
Fri 7th Sept 1 VICTORIA A     winners
           
FIRST 2 ST ANDREWS B     winners
           
ROUND 3 CONGRESBURY B     winners
           
  4 N PETHERTON A     winners
WEEK 3          
Mon 10th Sep 5 CONGRESBURY A V   WINCOMBE A
           
FIRST 6 WELLS SWANS V   ST ANDREWS D
           
ROUND 7 NAILSEA B V   CONGRESBURY D
           
  8 BANWELL A V   BANWELL B
WEEK 4          
Tues 11th Sep          
QUARTER A VICTORIA A V   ST ANDREWS B
           
FINAL B CONGRESBURY B V   CONGRESBURY A
           
  C BANWELL A V   NAILSEA B
           
WEEK 4 D ST ANDREWS D V   NORTH PETHERTON A
Wed 12th Sep          
SEMI   VICTORIA A V   CONGRESBURY A
           
FINAL   BANWELL A V   N PETHERTON A
           
WEEK 4          
Thurs 13th Sep   FINAL      
FINAL   VICTORIA A (FIRST) V   N PETHERTON A (2nd)
    Third and Fourth Play off      
WEEK 4   BANWELL A (4th) v   CONGRESBURY A (3rd)

 

   FLOODLIT FOURS 2018 FLOODLIT SCORES
20th July 2018 GAME 1     GAME 2   GAME3   TOTAL   Position PLAY
GROUP   TEAM NAME PTS S/D END PTS S/D END PTS S/D END PTS S/D END Winner/Round   Date  
GROUP A A1 CLARENCE A 0 -6 6 2 6 10 0 -4 7 2 -4 23    
  A2 VICTORIA A 2 6 12 0 -1 10 2 6 8 4 11 30 WINNER 7th September
  A3 WYRRAL PARK B 2 20 13 0 -6 8 0 -6 8 2 8 29    
  A4 BANWELL B 0 -20 5 2 1 8 2 4 11 4 -15 24 RUNNERS-UP 10th September
GROUP B B1 CONGRESBURY C 0 -9 9 2 14 11 0 -7 9 2 -2 29  RUNNERS-UP 7th September
  B2 BANWELL A 2 9 9 2 16 11 2 11 11 6 36 31 WINNER 10th September
  B3 WRINGTON B 2 9 11 0 -14 7 0 -11 7 2 -16 25    
  B4 CLEVEDON PROM B 0 -9 7 0 -16 7 2 7 9 2 -18 23    
GROUP C C1 BANWELL C 0 -44 3 0 -14 7 0 -8 7 0 -66 17            
  C2 ST ANDREWS B 2 44 13 2 5 11 2 3 11 6 52 35 WINNER 7th September
  C3 CONGRESBURY D 2 16 11 0 -5 7 2 8 11 4 19 29 RUNNERS-UP 10th September
  C4 BURNHAM A 0 -16 7 2 14 11 0 -3 7 2 -5 25    
GROUP D D1 WELLS UNLIKLYS 2 1 10 2 11 9 0 -5 6 4 7 25 RUNNERS-UP 7th September
  D2 WINSCOMBE B 0 -1 8 0 -3 9 0 -15 5 0 -19 22   10th September
  D3 NAILSEA B 2 8 11 0 -11 8 2 15 12 4 12 31 WINNER
  D4 WINSCOMBE WANDERERS 0 -8 7 2 3 9 2 5 10 4 0 26    
GROUP E E1 BANWELL MAYBE'S 0 -17 6 1 0 10 0 -2 8 1 -19 24            
  E2 CONGRESBURY A 2 17 12 2 11 11 2 7 9 6 35 32   WINNER 10th
Sept
ember
  E3 WYRRAL PARK A 0 -6 9 1 0 8       1 -6 17    
  E4 ST ANDREWS D 2 6 9 0 -11 7 2 2 8 4 -3 24 RUNNERS-UP 10th September
GROUP F F1 WINSCOMBE A 2 7 10 2 11 14 0 -7 7 4 11 31 RUNNERS-UP 10th September        
  F2 WELLS SWANS 0 -7 8 2 19 10 2 13 8 4 25 36 WINNER 10th September    
  F3 WRINGTON A 2 17 14 0 -11 4 0 -19 8 2 -13 26    
  F4 WINSCOMBE D 0 -17 4 2 7 9 0 13 9 2 -23 22    
GROUP G G1 NAILSEA A 2 22 12 0 -7 8 2 4 10 4 19 30 WINNER 7th September  
  G2 WINSCOMBE W 0 -5 8 0 -22 5 1 0 7 1 -27 20    
  G3 WINSCOMBE C 0 -1 8 1 0 11 0 -4 7 1 -5 26 RUNNERS-UP 7th September    
GROUP H H1 CONGRESBURY E 0 -10 7 2 1 9 0 -5 7 2 -14 23            
  H2 NORTH PETHERTON A 2 10 11 2 4 11 2 7 10 6 21 32 WINNER 7th September
  H3 CONGRESBURY B 2 5 8 0 -4 7 2 5 9 4 6 24   RUNNERS-UP 7th September
                                     

 

 

We are very happy to advise that Orriss & Low will continue as our sponsors again this year
and we can also advise that the Prize Money has been increased and extended so that Quarter Finalists will also benefit .

Details in our Poster below:

poster

   FLOODLIT FOURS 2018
GROUP TEAM ALLOCATIONS
20th July 2018
             Monday 20th  August - Thursday 13th September 2018
GROUP   NO TEAM NAME TEAM REPRESENTATIVE
Group A A1 31 CLARENCE A BARRIE UNDERWOOD
  A2 29 VICTORIA A HANNAH FRY
  A3 32 WYRRAL PARK B TONY MARTIN
  A4 24 BANWELL B MALCOLM LAYCOCK
  Group B B1 5 CONGRESBURY C MICHAEL HOPKINS
  B2 8 BANWELL A ALAN VICKERY
  B3 27 WRINGTON B FRED COWGILL
  B4 21 CLEVEDON PROM B DAVID LOVERIDGE
Group C C1 28 BANWELL C PAUL WILFAN
  C2 20 ST ANDREWS B BARRIE FORSE
  C3 9 CONGRESBURY D KATE HERBISON
  C4 14 BURNHAM A MARK SHATTOCK
Group D D1 26 WELLS UNLIKLYS ANTONY DENNING
  D2 2 WINSCOMBE B MIKE NASH
  D3 17 NAILSEA B DAVID FLOWER
  D4 23 WINSCOMBE WANDERERS GEOFF COOMBE
Group E E1 22 BANWELL MAYBE'S GERRY BEAN
  E2 13 CONGRESBURY A CLIVE SHIPWAY
  E3 12 WYRRAL PARK A RON COX
  E4 30 ST ANDREWS D JILL BISHOP
Group F F1 19 WINSCOMBE A MALCOLM DORRINGTON
  F2 7 WELLS SWANS PAT BRYNE
  F3 4 WRINGTON A PETE JOHNSON
  F4 10 WINSCOMBE D DAVID JOHNSON
Group G G1 16 NAILSEA A RICHARD JEFFERIES
  G2 25 WINSCOMBE W CAROL HOPES
  G3 1 WINSCOMBE C LEW COLLIER
Group H H1 3 CONGRESBURY E CHRISTINE ANDREWS
  H2 11 NORTH PETHERTON A PETER HEYDENRYCH
  H3 18 CONGRESBURY B CHRISTINE LEWIS
         
   WINSCOMBE BOWLING CLUB      
   FLOODLIT FOURS      
2018          
             Monday 20th August - Thursday 13th September 2018
Revised 05 August   2018        
Date   HOME V   AWAY Date   HOME V   AWAY
Mon 20th Aug A1 CLARENCE A V A2 VICTORIA A Fri 31st Aug          
  A3 WYRRAL PARK B V A4 BANWELL B            
  B1 CONGRESBURY C V B2 BANWELL A     SPARE EVENING      
WEEK 1 B3 WRINGTON B V B4 CLEVEDON PROM B WEEK 2          
  C1 BANWELL C V C2 ST ANDREWS B            
Tues 21st Aug C3 CONGRESBURY D V C4 BURNHAM A Mon  3rdSept G1 NAILSEA A V H2 NORTH PETHERTON A
  D1 WELLS UNLIKELYS V D2 WINSCOMBE B   C1 BANWELL C V C3 CONGRESBURY D
  D3 NAILSEA B V D4 WINSCOMBE WANDERERS   C2 ST ANDREWS B V C4 BURNHAM A
WEEK 1 E1 BANWELL MAYBE'S V E2 CONGRESBURY A WEEK 3 E1 BANWELL MAYBE'S V E4 ST ANDREWS D
  E3 WYRRAL PARK A V E4 ST ANDREWS D   H1 CONGRESBURY E V G3 WINSCOMBE C
Weds 22nd Aug           Tues 4th Sept H1 CONGRESBURY E V H3 CONGRESBURY B
              G2 WINSCOMBE W V G3 WINSCOMBE C
    SPARE EVENING         F1 WINSCOMBE A V F4 WINSCOMBE D
WEEK 1           WEEK 3          
              D1 WELLS UNLIKELYS V D4 WINSCOMBE WANDERERS
Thur 23rd Aug F1 WINSCOMBE A V F2 WELLS SWANS Wed 5th Sept          
  F3 WRINGTON A V F4 WINSCOMBE D   E2 CONGRESBURY A V E3 WYRRAL PARK A
              G1 NAILSEA A V G3 WINSCOMBE C
WEEK 1 H1 CONGRESBURY E V H2 NORTH PETHERTON A WEEK 3 F2 WELLS SWANS V F4 WINSCOMBE D
  A1 CLARENCE A V A3 WYRRAL PARK B            
Fri 24th Aug G2 WINSCOMBE W V H3 CONGRESBURY B Thurs 6th Sept          
  A2 VICTORIA A V A4 BANWELL B            
  B1 CONGRESBURY C V B3 WRINGTON B     SPARE EVENING      
WEEK 1 B2 BANWELL A V B4 CLEVEDON PROM B WEEK 3          
  C1 BANWELL C V C4 BURNHAM A            
Mon 27th Aug           Fri 7th Sept 1 WINNER GROUP A V   RUNNER UP GROUP B
    BANK HOLIDAY       FIRST 2 WINNER GROUP C V   RUNNER UP GROUP D
    NO GAMES       ROUND 3 WINNER GROUP G V   RUNNER UP GROUP H
WEEK 2             4 WINNER GROUP H V   RUNNER UP GROUP G
            WEEK 3          
Tues 28th Aug D1 WELLS UNLIKELY'S V D3 NAILSEA B Mon 10th Sep 5 WINNER GROUP E V   RUNNER UP GROUP F
  D2 WINSCOMBE B V D4 WINSCOMBE WANDERERS FIRST 6 WINNER GROUP F V   RUNNER UP GROUP E
  E1 BANWELL MAYBES V E3 WYRRAL PARK A ROUND 7 WINNER GROUP D V   RUNNER UP GROUP C
WEEK 2 E2 CONGRESBURY A V E4 ST ANDREWS D   8 WINNER GROUP B V   RUNNER UP GROUP A
  F1 WINSCOMBE A V F3 WRINGTON A WEEK 4          
Wed 29th Aug C2 ST ANDREWS B V C3 CONGRESBURY D Tues 11th Sep          
  F2 WELLS SWANS V F3 WRINGTON A QUARTER A WINNER GAME 1 V   WINNER GAME 2
  G1 NAILSEA A V G2 WINSCOMBE W FINAL B WINNER GAME 3 V   WINNER GAME 5
              C WINNER GAME 8 V   WINNER GAME 7
WEEK 2 A1 CLARENCE A V A4 BANWELL B WEEK 4 D WINNER GAME 6 V   WINNER GAME 4
Thurs 30th Aug H3 CONGRESBURY B V H2 NORTH PETHERTON A Wed 12th Sep          
  A2 VICTORIA A V A3 WYRRAL PARK B SEMI   WINNER GAME A V   WINNER GAME B
  B1 CONGRESBURY C V B4 CLEVEDON PROM B FINAL   WINNER GAME C V   WINNER GAME D
  B2 BANWELL A V B3 WRINGTON B            
WEEK 2 D2 WINSCOMBE B V D3 NAILSEA B WEEK 4          
            Thurs 13th Sep          
WINNERS   THIRD       FINAL          
                   
RUNNERS UP   FOURTH       WEEK 4          

 

2018 RULES >>> CLICK HERE



Bob Kibble Tournament Organiser


2018 RULES- Click Here

thatchers
club sponsor
About Us |Site Map| Privacy Policy | Contact Us | ©2010 Winscombe Bowling Club