green

Members - Forgot Password

twitter Find Us on Facebook Badgesba be

Fixtures and Results

Please Help Your Captains:
It is important you use the AVAILABILITY BOOK at the club to advise
when you are NOT AVAILABLE .

This will avoid CROSS OFFs from the Team Sheets.
If you have to Cross Off after Selection Please Phone the 'Captain of the DAY'

Fixtures and Results 2016>>Here

2017 SCL LEAGUE TABLES >>Here

FULL RINK SCORES FOR EVERY Men & Mixed GAME >> HERE

<
WINSCOMBE BOWLING CLUB FIXTURES 2017  
 
Fathers Day 18 June; Easter Sunday 16th April  
 
week No mth day date tm opponents venue rinks time type event RESULT SHOTS +/-  
APRIL  
15 Apl Sat 15 OPENING DAY Home tba MIXED CAPTAIN WON  
15 Apl Sun 16   Easter Sunday  
16 Apl Wed 19   Coaching 1.00pm  
16 Apl Wed 19   BURNHAM AWAY 3 2.30pm LADIES FRIENDLY
WON
28
 
16 Apl Thu 20   WEST BACKWELL AWAY 5/6T 2.30pm MEN FRIENDLY
WON
56
 
16 Apl Thu 20   ASHCOMBE AWAY 3T 2.30pm LADIES NSTL
LOST
-24
 
16 Apl Sat 22   BANWELL AWAY 5 2.30pm MEN FRIENDLY
LOST
-33
 
16 Apl Sun 23 MARK MOOR HOME 5 2.30pm MIXED FRIENDLY WON 2  
17 Apl Wed 26 ASHCOMBE AWAY 3 2.30pm LADIES WL LOST    
17 Apl Wed 26   LONG ASHTON AWAY 4 2.30pm MEN FRIENDLY
LOST
-3
 
17 Apl Thu 27   NORTH PETHERTON AWAY 3 2.00pm LADIES WL      
17 Apl Thu 27 VICTORIA SAXONS HOME 6T 2.30pm MEN OVER 60s LOST -11  
17 Apl Sat 29   CLEVEDON AWAY 5 2.30pm MEN FRIENDLY LOST -15  
17 Apl Sun 30 CLUB OPEN DAY (your help please?)   10.00am - 5.00pm    
MAY  
18 May Tues 2 CONGRESBURY AWAY 5 6.00pm MEN FRIENDLY WON 12  
18 May Tues 2 WESSEX AWAY 3 2.00pm LADIES WL LOST -30  
18 May Wed 3 Coaching 1.00pm  
18 May Wed 3 CLEVEDON HOME 3T 2.00pm LADIES NST LOST -23  
18 May Thu 4 CLEVEDON PROM AWAY 3 2.00pm LADIES WL LOST -22  
18 May Fri 5 CLEVEDON HOME 6T 2.30pm MEN OVER 60s LOST -4  
18 May Sat 6 BRISTOL BC HOME 4 2.30pm MEN FRIENDLY WON 22  
18 May Sun 7 WILMOTT PARK AWAY 4 2.30pm MIXED FRIENDLY WON 5  
19 May Tue 9 BATH AWAY 6T 2.30pm MEN FRIENDLY DRAW 0  
19 May Thu 11   ASHCOMBE HOME 6T 2.30pm MEN OVER 60s WON 37  
19 May Fri 12 green maintenance  
19 May Sat 13 CONGRESBURY HOME 3 10.30am LADIES FRIENDLY LOST -1  
19 May Sat 13 A v VICTORIA B  AWAY 3 2.30pm MEN SCL WON 11  
19 May Sat 13 B v YATTON B AWAY 3 2.30pm MEN SCL WON 1  
19 May Sun 14   SEVERN VALE HOME 4 2.30pm MIXED FRIENDLY WON 33  
20 May Mon 15 YATTON HOME 2 6.15pm MEN NAT 2x4's WON 15  
21 May Tue 16 WEST BACKWELL AWAY 3T 2.30 pm LADIES FRIENDLY POSTPONED  
20 May Tue 16 NORTH PETHERTON AWAY 5 2.30pm MEN FRIENDLY CANCELLED  
20 May Wed 17 Coaching 1.00pm  
20 May Thu 18 LONG ASHTON AWAY 3 2.00pm LADIES FRIENDLY LOST -26  
20 May Thu 18   CLARENCE BLUES HOME 6T 2.30pm MEN OVER 60s WON 16  
20 May Sat 20 CLARENCE HOME 3T 10.30am LADIES NSTL LOST -25  
20 May Sat 20 A v CLARENCE A HOME 3 2.30pm MEN SCL WON 2  
20 May Sat 20 B v CHEW STOKE B HOME 3 2.30pm MEN SCL WON 85  
20 May Sun 21 AVONMOUTH BC HOME 5 2.30pm Mixed FRIENDLY WON 4  
21 May Tue 23   TAUNTON BC HOME 6 2.00pm MEN FRIENDLY WON 10  
21 May Thu 25 YATTON AWAY 6T 2.30pm MEN OVER 60s WON 51  
21 May Fri 26 NORTH PETHERTON HOME 3 2.00pm LADIES WL POSTPONED to 12 June  
21 May Sat 27 NORWEST AWAY 4/5 2.30pm MEN FRIENDLY LOST -10  
21 May Sun 28 CLUB OPEN DAY (your help please?)   10.00am - 5.00pm      
21 May Sun 28   BURNHAM ON SEA AWAY 6 2.30pm Mixed FRIENDLY LOST -32  
21 May Sun 28 WILMOTT PARK AWAY 2 6.00pm MEN Nat 2x 4's LOST -16  
22 May Mon 29 BRIDGWATER HOME 5 6.15pm MEN FRIENDLY CANCELLED    
22 May Wed 31 KNOWLE HOME 4 2.30pm MEN FRIENDLY WON 38  
22 May Wed 31   YATTON AWAY 4T 2.00pm LADIES FRIENDLY LOST -31
22 May Wed 31 Coaching 1.00pm  
JUNE  
22 June Fri 2 MARK MOOR Southey Cup Rd 3 AWAY 2.00pm LADIES SOUTHEY CUP WON 3  
June Sat 3 A v  CLEVEDON B HOME 3 2.30pm MEN SCL WON 7  
22 June Sat 3 B v BURNHAM on SEA B AWAY 3 2.30pm MEN SCL WON 37  
22 June Sun 4   ILMINSTER HOME 4 2.30pm MEN FRIENDLY LOST -19  
23 June Mon 5 WRINGTON AWAY 3 2.30pm LADIES FRIENDLY    
23 June Tue 6   S PETHERTON AWAY 6 2.30pm MIXED FRIENDLY WON 15  
23 June Wed 7 CLEVEDON PROM HOME 3T 2.00pm LADIES NST LOST -29  
23 June Wed 7 St ANDREWS AWAY 6T 2.30pm MEN OVER 60s WON 12  
23 June Thu 8   NAILSEA(4 Dimensions) HOME 4 6.15pm MEN 4 DIMENSIONS LOST -14  
23 June Fri 9   BANWELL HOME 5 6.15pm MEN NSBA CUP WON 3
23 June Fri 9   WESSEX HOME 3 2.00pm LADIES WL LOST -18  
23 June Sat 10 B v BRISTOL C HOME 3 2.30pm MEN SCL WON 44
23 June Sun 11 WEDMORE HOME 4 2.30pm MIXED FRIENDLY LOST -26  
23 June Sun 11 CONGRESBURY HOME 2 2.30pm MIXED Tony Allcock WON 2  
24 June Mon 12   NORTH PETHERTON HOME 3 2.00pm LADIES WL LOST -12  
24 June Tues 13   PORTISHEAD RBL HOME 6T 2.30pm MEN OVER 60s WON 17
24 June Wed 14 Coaching 1.00pm  
24 June Thu 15   WYRRAL PARK AWAY 6T 6.15pm Men FRIENDLY WON 60
24 June Thu 15   ASHCOMBE HOME 3 2.30pm LADIES WL LOST -2 
24 June Fri 16 NAILSEA AWAY 3 2.00pm LADIES FRIENDLY LOST -11
24 June Sat 17 A v  CLEVEDON PROM B HOME 3 2.30pm MEN SCL LOST -8
24 June Sat 17 B v CLEVEDON PROM C HOME 3 2.30pm MEN SCL LOST -1  
24 June Sun 18 WRINGTON AWAY 4 2.30pm MIXED FRIENDLY CANCELLED  
25 June Mon 19   CLEVEDON AWAY 6T 2.30pm MEN OVER 60s WON 26  
25 June Mon 19 CLEVEDON HOME 3 2.00pm LADIES WL LOST -13  
25 June Tue 20 Green Maintenance  
25 June Wed 21   BURNHAM ON SEA HOME 6T 2.30pm MEN OVER 60s WON 7  
25 June Thu 22 VICTORIA AWAY 3 2.30pm LADIES FRIENDLY LOST -21  
25 June Thu 22   PORTISHEAD RBL HOME 2 6.15pm MIXED TONY ALLCOCK LOST -4  
25 June Sat 24 WEST BACKWELL HOME 4T 2.30pm MEN FRIENDLY CANCELLED  
25 June Sun 25   ASHCOMBE AWAY 5 2.30pm MIXED FRIENDLY WON 6
26 June Tue 27 MARK MOOR AWAY 3 2.30pm LADIES WL LOST -21  
26 June Tue 27 Turnbull RD3 (Bye)  
26 June Wed 28 Coaching 1.00pm  
26 June Wed 28 St ANDREWS HOME 6T 2.30pm MEN O/ 60s KO CUP WON 60  
26 June Thu 29 CLEVEDON AWAY 3T 10.30am LADIES NST WON 13  
26 June Fri 30 Isle of WEDMORE HOME 3 2.30pm LADIES WL WON 12  
JULY  
26 July Sat 1 A v CONGRESBURY A HOME 3 2.30pm MEN SCL LOST -12
26 July Sat 1 B v PORTISHEAD B AWAY 3 2.30pm MEN SCL WON 19  
26 July Sun 2 BEGBROOK  GREEN HOME 4/5 2.30pm MIXED FRIENDLY WON 12  
27 July Mon 3 BEXHILL HOME 6 1.30 pm MIXED TOURISTS WON 2  
27 July Tues 4 CLARENCE AWAY 3T 1.3Opm LADIES NSTL LOST -14  
27 July Tue 4 Turnbull Rd 4  VICTORIA AWAY 4 6.15pm MEN Turnbull LOST -34  
27 July Wed 5 BANWELL HOME 5 6.15pm MEN Parrot LOST -48  
27 July Thu 6 CLEVEDON PROM HOME 3 2.00pm LADIES WL WON 29  
27 July Fri 7 MARK MOOR Fear Cup Rd 3 HOME   2.00pm LADIES Fear Cup LOST -7  
27 July Sat 8 B v MARK MOOR AWAY 3 2.30pm MEN SCL WON 44  
27 July Sat 8 A v WEST BACKWELL AWAY 3 2.30pm MEN SCL WON 6  
27 July Sun 9 MENS OPEN TRIPLES TOURNAMENT WON by 'Stockers' Runners up 'The Hopefuls'  
28 July Mon 10 CLEVEDON AWAY 5 6.15pm MEN NSBA CUP LOST -41  
28 July Mon 10 NAILSEA HOME 3 2.00pm LADIES FRIENDLY ... ...  
28 July Tue 11 Ashcombe Home 4 6.15pm MEN Wedmore Plate WON 40  
28 July Tue 11 PORTISHEAD AWAY 3T+1F 10.30am LADIES NST LOST -14  
28 July Wed 12 Coaching 1.00pm  
28 July Wed 12 St ANDREWS HOME 6T 2.30pm MEN OVER 60s WON 26  
28 July Thu 13 WYRRAL PARK HOME 6T 6.15pm MEN FRIENDLY WON 20  
28 July Sat 15 GREENKEEPERS COMPETITION WON BY D Brown and M Dorrington  
28 July Sun 16   TAUNTON AWAY 4 2.30pm MIXED FRIENDLY LOST -30  
21 May Tue 16 WEST BACKWELL AWAY 3T 2.30 pm LADIES FRIENDLY LOST -12  
                         
29 July Tue 18 Wedmore Plate Rd 5 v St Andrews HOME 4 6.15pm Men Wedmore Plate LOST-40 
29 July Wed 19 BANWELL AWAY 5 6.15pm MEN Parrot WON 18(-30 overall)  
29 July Wed 19 BURNHAM on SEA HOME 4 2.00pm LADIES SOUTHEY CUP LOST - 3 rinks  
29 July Thurs 20 CLEVEDON AWAY 3 10.30am LADIES WL LOST -21  
29 July Thu 20   VICTORIA SAXONS AWAY 6T 2.30pm MEN OVER 60s WON 21  
29 July Fri 21 Fear Cup/Plate Rd4 v WESSEX HOME 3 2.00pm LADIES FEAR PLATE Postponed    
29 July Sat 22 A v St ANDREWS AWAY 3 2.30pm MEN SCL WON 29  
29
July
Sun
23
Bob Flay WON by Carol Hopes and Angela Bourgard  
30 July Mon 24 MADEIRA (Marjorie Stewart Trophy) HOME 6T 2.30pm MEN MS Trophy WON; 1
30 July Tues 25 Isle of WEDMORE AWAY 3 2.30pm LADIES WL LOST -3  
30 July Tue 25 YATTON HOME 6T 2.30pm MEN OVER 60s WON 76
30 July Wed 26 Coaching 1.00pm  
30 July Thurs 27 Fear /Plate Rd4 WESSEX HOME 3 LADIES 10.30am Fear Plate LOST -32
30 July Thu 27 SOMERSET JNRS HOME 4 6.15pm MEN FRIENDLY LOST -10  
30 July Thu 27 SOMERSET JNRS HOME 2 6.15pm LADIES FRIENDLY LOST -39  
30 July Fri 28   ASHCOMBE KNIGHTS AWAY 6T 2.30pm MEN Over 60's Cup WON 45  
30 July Sat 29 A v BURNHAM on SEA AWAY 3 2.30pm MEN SCL LOST -10  
30 July Sat 29 B v Isle of WEDMORE C HOME 3 2.30pm MEN SCL WON 39  
30 July Sat 29 CONGRESBURY AWAY 3 10.30am LADIES FRIENDLY LOST -20  
30 July Sun 30   CLEVEDON PROM AWAY 5 2.30pm MIXED FRIENDLY LOST -17  
31 July Mon 31 ST ANDREWS  AWAY 3T 2.30pm LADIES I. Owen Trophy LOST -9  
AUGUST    
31 Aug Tue 1 PORTISHEAD RBL AWAY 3T +1F 2.30pm LADIES NST LOST -2  
31 Aug Wed 2 BRIDGWATER AWAY 5 6.15pm MEN FRIENDLY WON 15  
31 Aug Thu 3 LONG ASHTON HOME 3T 2.00pm LADIES NST LOST -11  
31 Aug Fri 4 Pig Roast & Jazz Night  
31 Aug Sat 5 A v PORTISHEAD RBL B HOME 3 2.30pm MEN SCL SCL SCL  
31 Aug Sat 5 B v VICTORIA D HOME 3 2.30pm MEN SCL CANCELLED  
31 Aug Sun 6 BANWELL HOME 4 2.30pm MIXED FRIENDLY WON 4  
32 Aug Mon 7 VICTORIA HOME 3 2.30pm LADIES FRIENDLY      
32 Aug Tue 8 PRATTENS BC AWAY 3T 2.30pm LADIES FRIENDLY LOST -8  
32 Aug Tue 8   BATH HOME 6T 2.30pm MEN FRIENDLY WON 39  
32 Aug Wed 9 Coaching     1.00pm      
32 Aug Wed 9 PORTISHEAD HOME 3T+1F 2.00pm LADIES NST LOST -8  
32 Aug Thu 10   PORTISHEAD RBL AWAY 6T 2.30pm MEN OVER 60s WON 50  
32 Aug Fri 11 LADIES FUN DAY CANCELLED  
32 Aug Sat 12   NORWEST HOME 4 2.30pm MEN FRIENDLY WON 51  
32 Aug Sun 13 WRINGTON HOME 4 2.30pm MIXED FRIENDLY WON 1  
33 Aug Mon 14 LONG ASHTON AWAY 3T 2.00pm LADIES NST LOST -5  
33 Aug Tue 15 CONGRESBURY HOME 5 6.00pm MEN FRIENDLY FRIENDLY FRIENDLY  
33 Aug Wed 16 G B BRITTON BC HOME 4 2.30pm MEN FRIENDLY CANCELLED    
33 Aug Thu 17   ASHCOMBE CRUSADERS AWAY 6T 2.30pm MEN OVER 60s LOST -18  
33 Aug Fri 18 ASHCOMBE HOME 3T 2.30pm LADIES NSTL LOST -56  
33 Aug Sat 19 B v ASHCOMBE C AWAY 3 2.30pm MEN SCL WON 15  
33 Aug Sat 19 A v YATTON A HOME 3 2.30pm MEN SCL WON 58  
33 Aug Sun 20   PRATTENS BC AWAY 4 2.30pm MIXED FRIENDLY WON 21  
34 Aug Mon 21 FLOOD LIGHT STARTS  
34 Aug Tue 22 MARK MOOR AWAY 5T 2.30pm MEN FRIENDLY WON 41  
34 Aug Wed 23 Coaching      1.00pm      
34 Aug Wed 23 YATTON HOME 4T 2.00pm LADIES FRIENDLY LOST -4  
34 Aug Thu 24 MARK MOOR HOME 3 2.30pm LADIES WL CANCELLED  
34 Aug Thu 24 Over 60s CUP Semi Final v RBL HOME 6T 2.30pm MEN Over 60's CUP WON 10  
34 Aug Sat 26 CLEVEDON PROM AWAY 3T 10.30am LADIES NST WON 3  
34 Aug Sat 26 TRIPLES CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP HOME TBA 10.00am MEN COMP  
34 Aug Sun 27   BRISTOL ARROW HOME 5 2.30pm MIXED FRIENDLY WON 24  
35 Aug Tue 29 PORTISHEAD RBL HOME 3T +1F 2.30pm LADIES NSTL LOST -11  
35 Aug Tue 29   BURNHAM ON SEA AWAY 6T 2.30pm MEN OVER 60s WON 37  
35 Aug Thu 31 ST ANDREWS HOME 6 2.30pm MEN PRESIDENTS SHIELD LOST -3  
SEPTEMBER              
35 Sept Fri 1 WRINGTON HOME 3 2.30pm LADIES FRIENDLY CANCELLED  
35 Sept Sat 2 A v CHEW STOKE A AWAY 3 2.30pm MEN SCL LOST -4  
35 Sept Sat 2 B v PORTISHEAD RBL C HOME 3 2.30pm MEN SCL WON 25  
35 Sept Sun 3   PORT OF BRISTOL
AWAY
5 2.30pm MIXED FRIENDLY CANCELLED  
36 Sept Mon 4
CLARENCE BLUES
AWAY 6T 2.30pm MEN OVER 60s WON 6  
36 Sept Tue 5 Green Maintenance            
36 Sept Tue 5   NORTH PETHERTON HOME 5 2.30pm MEN FRIENDLY CANCELLED  
36 Sept Wed 6 Gas Social BC (Portsmouth) HOME 7 2.00pm MIXED TOURISTS LOST -9  
36 Sept Thu 7 NOTTS COUNTY HOME 6 10.00am MEN internal comp  
36 Sept Thu 7 NOTTS COUNTY HOME 6 2.00pm MEN TOURISTS WON 11  
36 Sept Fri 8 WEST WITNEY Home 5/6 2.00pm MIXED TOURISTS CANCELLED  
36 Sept Sat 9 CLUB FINALS  
36 Sept Sun 10 CLUB FINALS   
37 Sept Mon 11   VICTORIA Saxons Nailsea 6T 2.30pm MEN O/60's Cup Final WON 13  
37 Sept Mon 11 ST ANDREWS  HOME 3T 2.30pm LADIES I.Owen Trophy LOST -29  
37 Sept Tue 12 CONGRESBURY HOME 5 2.30pm MIXED FRIENDLY LOST -4  
37 Sept Thu 14 FLOODLIGHT FINALS  
37 Sept Thu 14 AVONMOUTH AWAY 3 2.00pm LADIES FRIENDLY CANCELLED  
37 Sept Sat 16   S PETHERTON HOME 5 2.30pm MIXED FRIENDLY LOST **  
37 Sept Sun 17 MEN v LADIES HOME 6 2.30pm MIXED FRIENDLY
MEN
 
38 Sept Wed 20   VICTORIA  HOME 6T 2.30pm MEN FRIENDLY WON 6  
38 Sept Thu 21   LONG ASHTON HOME 4 2.30pm MEN FRIENDLY WON 40  
38 Sept Sat 23 CLOSING DAY HOME tba MIXED PRESIDENT